Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ORCZY (Baroness) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ORCZY (Baroness) A joyous adventure
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
Some board extremities are sunned where there is a little chipping on dustjacket. The jacket also has edgewear and general light wear with just a little soiling; dj not price-clipped; short neat brown tape repairs on verso of jacket which is protected by a removable clear film. Scans can be provided on request. Gift inscription on ffep. A good opportunity to obtain this 1st edition in the rather scarce dustjacket. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ORCZY (Baroness) A true woman
London Hutchinson 1911 1st.ed. Good hardback in russet cloth with gilt. 
Some scattered light foxing; spine faded & bumped; cloth a little soiled. Publisher's catalogue for Spring 1911 at rear. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ORCZY (Baroness) A true woman
London Hutchinson 1911 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in terracotta cloth with gilt 
Scribbled-out inscrip on front fixed end paper; spine faded with ink stain; ring mark on front board; spotting to back board 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ORCZY (Baroness) Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London Hutchinson n.d. Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
"35th thousand" on title page, "40th Thous" on dust jacket spine. Minor wear to edges of dust jacket. A Hutchinson Red Jacket Shilling Novel. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ORCZY (Baroness) Beau Brocade
London Greening 1909 Reprint. Good+ hardback in red cloth with black. 
Popular edition. Owner's name on ffep; pages browned;cloth on boards a little mottled; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ORCZY (Baroness) Eldorado: a story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Reprint, Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 
H&S Yellow Jacket edition. Pages browned; bookplate on ffep;spine faded; dust jacket worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ORCZY (Baroness) Eldorado: a story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dustjacket. 
Undated - Owner's name (1930) on ffep; spine faded; dust jacket worn, with loss of bottom half of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ORCZY (Baroness) Eldorado: a story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth 
1st edition, in blind-stamped red cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial onlay. Edge of half-title page a little creased; binding tight; spine slightly faded & bumped. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ORCZY (Baroness) Flower o' the lily
London Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth 
Undated & with no edition stated; appears to be the 1st edition of 1918; all titles listed were published prior to this date. Page fore-edge foxed; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ORCZY (Baroness) His Majesty's well beloved
London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with blue & black lettering & bla 
Undated & with no edition stated - probably 1st edition of 1919 as all titles listed are prior to 1919. Owner's name on front paste-down; spine a little bumped; back board top corner slightly bent 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ORCZY (Baroness) His Majesty's well beloved
London Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Some scattered foxing; spine and board edges faded. An episode in the life of Mr.Thomas Betterton as told by his friend John Honeywood. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ORCZY (Baroness) His Majesty's well-beloved
London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
End papers a little foxed; cloth a little soiled on front board; spine browned; cloth worn at head & foot of spine. All titles listed pre-date this title; bound in decorated blue cloth. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ORCZY (Baroness) I will repay: a story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
H&S Yellow Jacket edition. Spine a little bumped; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ORCZY (Baroness) Lady Molly of Scotland Yard
London Cassell & Co. 1910 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth Illus by Cyrus Cuneo 
1st edition, 1st issue, with 16pp publisher's catalogue at rear dated 5/10. Owner's name dated 1910 on ffep; free end papers browned; small stain at edge of first few pages; a little scattered foxing; bottom corner of both board worn; spine a little faded, with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ORCZY (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of Old Flanders
London Hodder & Stoughton 1916 1st.ed. Good hardback in pale blue cloth with black. 
Rear hinge cracked but tight; slight foxing to prelims; spine bumped & browned; cloth a little soiled. Striking illustration on front board & spine of massed cavalry, in silhouette. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ORCZY (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of old Flanders
London Hodder & Stoughton 1916 1st ed Good hardback in decorated blue cloth. 
Small scribble on ffep; a few spots of foxing; spine faded & browned, with some wear at head & foot. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ORCZY, (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of old Flanders
London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Lacks ffep. Unclipped dustjacket actually pretty respectable, with just the slightest loss at corners of spine and light chipping at bottom but it doesn't extend to name of publisher. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ORCZY (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of Old Flanders.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1916 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated blue cloth 
Pages yellowed; loss of colour & staining on back board (damp & mildew) with a little loss of colour on front board; spine browned & bumped. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ORCZY (Baroness) Links in the chain of life
London Hutchinson 1947 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Post war economy standard.Dust jacket worn at edges, with minor loss to top edge of back panel. 
Price: 83.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ORCZY (Baroness) Lord Tony's wife
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1917) 1st UK ed. VG hardback in grey cloth with red/black motif. 
All titles listed published prior to this title. Free end papers browned; spine a little bumped at head & foot; tiny red stain on front board. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ORCZY (Baroness) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
ORCZY (Baroness) on Aldertonbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Bibliodisia.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Bookbill.net
ORCZY (Baroness) on Booksasissued.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
ORCZY (Baroness) on C-books.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Chapter1.co.za
ORCZY (Baroness) on Fatcitybookstore.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Go-bookworld.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Grendelbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Kjcactus.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Lazarusbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Leurabooks.com.au
ORCZY (Baroness) on Martysbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Mingbooks.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Mysteriousbookshop.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Olmsteadbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Ozzbooks.com.au
ORCZY (Baroness) on Pandy-books.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
ORCZY (Baroness) on Parigibooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Paulfosterbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Peakirkbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Pellabooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Psychobabel.eu
ORCZY (Baroness) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
ORCZY (Baroness) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Russellbooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Sweepadeal.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Thebooksend.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Thecountrycook.com.au
ORCZY (Baroness) on Therobbinn.co.uk
ORCZY (Baroness) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Tulsabooksinc.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Villagebookmarket.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Vintage-books.com
ORCZY (Baroness) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com