|
|
|
|
1 |
ORCZY (Baroness) A joyous adventure London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket Some board extremities are sunned where there is a little chipping on dustjacket. The jacket also has edgewear and general light wear with just a little soiling; dj not price-clipped; short neat brown tape repairs on verso of jacket which is protected by a removable clear film. Scans can be provided on request. Gift inscription on ffep. A good opportunity to obtain this 1st edition in the rather scarce dustjacket. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ORCZY (Baroness) A true woman London Hutchinson 1911 1st.ed. Good hardback in russet cloth with gilt. Some scattered light foxing; spine faded & bumped; cloth a little soiled. Publisher's catalogue for Spring 1911 at rear. Price:
13.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ORCZY (Baroness) A true woman London Hutchinson 1911 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in terracotta cloth with gilt Scribbled-out inscrip on front fixed end paper; spine faded with ink stain; ring mark on front board; spotting to back board Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ORCZY (Baroness) Beau Brocade London Greening 1909 Reprint. Good+ hardback in red cloth with black. Popular edition. Owner's name on ffep; pages browned;cloth on boards a little mottled; spine faded & bumped. Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ORCZY (Baroness) Flower o' the lily London Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth Undated & with no edition stated; appears to be the 1st edition of 1918; all titles listed were published prior to this date. Page fore-edge foxed; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ORCZY (Baroness) His Majesty's well beloved London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with blue & black lettering & bla Undated & with no edition stated - probably 1st edition of 1919 as all titles listed are prior to 1919. Owner's name on front paste-down; spine a little bumped; back board top corner slightly bent Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ORCZY (Baroness) His Majesty's well-beloved London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). End papers a little foxed; cloth a little soiled on front board; spine browned; cloth worn at head & foot of spine. All titles listed pre-date this title; bound in decorated blue cloth. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ORCZY (Baroness) Lady Molly of Scotland Yard London Cassell & Co. 1910 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth Illus by Cyrus Cuneo 1st edition, 1st issue, with 16pp publisher's catalogue at rear dated 5/10. Owner's name dated 1910 on ffep; free end papers browned; small stain at edge of first few pages; a little scattered foxing; bottom corner of both board worn; spine a little faded, with some wear to cloth. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ORCZY (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of Old Flanders London Hodder & Stoughton 1916 1st.ed. Good hardback in pale blue cloth with black. Rear hinge cracked but tight; slight foxing to prelims; spine bumped & browned; cloth a little soiled. Striking illustration on front board & spine of massed cavalry, in silhouette. Price:
13.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ORCZY, (Baroness) Leatherface: a tale of old Flanders London Hodder & Stoughton 1919 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Lacks ffep. Unclipped dustjacket actually pretty respectable, with just the slightest loss at corners of spine and light chipping at bottom but it doesn't extend to name of publisher. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ORCZY (Baroness) Lord Tony's wife London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1917) 1st UK ed. VG hardback in grey cloth with red/black motif. All titles listed published prior to this title. Free end papers browned; spine a little bumped at head & foot; tiny red stain on front board. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|