Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BALLANTYNE, R.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Black ivory: a tale of adventure among the slavers of East Africa
London James Nisbet n.d. (c.1900) Reprint. VG hardback in decorated brown cloth; a.e.g. With illustrations. 
Gift inscrip (1901) on ffep verso; hinges seem to have been re-glued at some time; spine bumped; gilt on spine dull, otherwise still fairly bright. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Chasing the sun
London James Nisbet n.d. Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards. 
End papers a little foxed; spine slightly bumped; illustration on front board a little rubbed. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Digging for gold, or adventure in California
London James Nisbet n.d. (1900s) Reprint. VG hardback in decorated red cloth. 
Prize bookplate (1905) on front pastedown; pages a little browned; spine bumped at head with slightly dull gilt. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Freaks on the fells and Why I did not become a sailor
London Thomas Nelson & Sons n.d. Reprint Used - Good. Good- hardback in decorated blue cloth. 
Reading copy. Lacks ffep & half-title page; spine worn at head & foot; cloth a little discoloured, with red mark on front board. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BALLANTYNE, R.M. My Doggie and I
London J.Nisbet & Co 1897 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards 
Front board picture & gilt title panel bright; spine a little bumped with dulled gilt; prize bookplate; end papers browned. Undated - probably 1897(bookplate dated Jan. 3rd 1898). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Red Rooney or the last of the crew
London James Nisbet 1886 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated cloth. With B&W illus. 
Top and bottom of spine slightly worn. Light general wear but quite a nice copy. Lacks ffep. Small label stuck over name on blank verso of frontispiece. Inner hinges cracked but not split. Cloth nicely decorated. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Slave of the moors
London Latimer House 1950 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustd jacket 
Crusader series. First published in 1888 as 'The middy and the Moors'. A few spots of foxing; pages otherwise clean; binding tight; head of spine faded; dust jacket worn at edges,with small loss to top edge; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The battle and the breeze
London James Nisbet 1887 1st ed VG hardback. With B&W illus. 
Some loss of colour to boards. Name on ffep. Remains of label on front pastedown. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The iron horse
London James Nisbet n.d. (1910s) Reprint. VG hardback in decorated red cloth. 
Prize bookplate (1915) on front pastedown; some scattered light foxing; spine a little bumped, with dull gilt. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Red Eric or the whaler's last cruise
London Ward, Lock 1907 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in dark green embossed cloth with gilt With illus. by Victor Prout 
Undated - c.1907. Prize bookplate (dated 1908) on ffep; gilt decoration on spine dull. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The world of ice
London Nelson 1910 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth, 
Undated but probably c.1910. pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Ungava: a tale of Esquimau land
London T. Nelson 1894 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated cloth. With colour frontispieces 
An attractive, tight copy of this early edition. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Wrecked but not ruined
London James Nisbet n.d. Reprint. VG hardback in decorated dark blue cloth with gilt 
Owner's name on front end pape; pages browned; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Abookstop.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Allamericantextbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Bookmarcsonline.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on C-books.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Carmsrarebooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Chapter1.co.za
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Collinsbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Dogtales.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Downtownbooksellers.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Gloversbookery.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Grendelbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Kbookscanada.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Lairdbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Leurabooks.com.au
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Literarycatbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Mimicobooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Oddballbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Olmsteadbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Paulfosterbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Peakirkbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Psychobabel.eu
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Robertsbookshop.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Sandyaco.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Therobbinn.co.uk
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Trilliumbooks.ca
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BALLANTYNE, R.M. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com