Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MORTON, J.B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MORTON, J.B. 1933 and still going wrong!
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1932 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Nicolas Bentley 
Gift inscrip on ffep; spine browned & foxed. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MORTON, J.B. A diet of thistles
London Cape 1938 1st UK ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Bright yellow cloth slightly discoloured at top edge of front board; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket (not price-clipped) chipped at edges, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MORTON, J.B. Enchanter's nightshade
London Philip Allan 1921 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Pink cloth mottled on back board & faded to brown on spine; gilt decoration still quite bright; text clean. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MORTON, J.B. Enchanter's nightshade
London Philip Allan 1921 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on half-title page; stain on foreedge; board & spine edges rubbed; lettering on spine near-illegible. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MORTON, J.B. Gallimaufry
London Jonathan Cape 1936 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscription on front free end paper; binding tight; yellow cloth a little soiled, with green stain on back board & browned spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MORTON, J.B. Hag's harvest
London Heinemann 1933 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Armorial bookplate on ffep; board corners and spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MORTON, J.B. Hag's harvest
London Heinemann 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine slightly bumped; lettering on spine a little rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MORTON, J.B. Here and now
London Hollis & Carter 1947 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by Nicolas Bentley 
Dust jacket worn at edges, with short tears, & small loss at head of spine. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MORTON, J.B. Morton's Folly
London Sheed & Ward 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). Illus by Nicolas Bentley 
Owner's name on ffep; some scattered light foxing; spine faded & bumped, with split in cloth at head of back joint. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MORTON, J.B. Morton's folly
London Sheed & Ward 1933 1st ed VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Nicolas Bentley 
A little light scattered foxing; orange cloth faded & browned on spine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MORTON, J.B. Penny Royal
London Philip Allan 1921 1st ed Good hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Margin of pp93-96 torn off (not affecting text) otherwise VG, with bright gilt; owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MORTON, J.B. Pyrenean: being the adventues of Miles Walker on his journey from the Mediterranean to the Atlantic
London Travel Book Club 1950 Book Club ed. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine a little faded with worn gilt lettering. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MORTON, J.B. Pyrenean: being the adventures of Miles Walker on his journey from the Mediterranean to the Atlantic
London Longmans 1949 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MORTON, J.B. Spring time: tales of the cafe Rieu
London Constable 1956 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Spine very slightly faded. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MORTON, J.B. St. Therese of Lisieux
London Catholic Book Club 1956 Book Club ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages slightly yellowed, otherwise clean in tight binding; dust jacket spine faded, with loss at head; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MORTON, J.B. (aka Beachcomber) The adventures of Mr Thake
London Old Street Publishing 2006 1905847033 / 9781905847037 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Partly erased inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MORTON, J.B. Vagabond
London Philip Allan 1934 1st ed thus Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep; blue cloth faded & browned on spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MORTON, J.B. Vagabond
London Philip Allan 1934 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue cloth badly faded on spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MORTON, J.B. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Aedenstclair.com
MORTON, J.B. on Aucott.com
MORTON, J.B. on Bibliodisia.com
MORTON, J.B. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Borisbooks.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Brimstonesbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on C-books.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Chapter1.co.za
MORTON, J.B. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
MORTON, J.B. on Edconroybooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Foxfirebooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Hallofbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Henrysbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Hurleybooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Manorfarmbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Marblehillbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Mccauleybooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Naughtonsbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Odonoghuebooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Pandy-books.com
MORTON, J.B. on Pendleburys.com
MORTON, J.B. on Polesworthbookshop.com
MORTON, J.B. on Primrosehillbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Salsusbooks.com
MORTON, J.B. on Star-dot-star.net
MORTON, J.B. on Thebooktree.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Thelibertybookshop.com
MORTON, J.B. on Therobbinn.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
MORTON, J.B. on Washburn-books.com
MORTON, J.B. on Websterbookstore.com
MORTON, J.B. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie