Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOLME, Geoffrey and WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) "The Studio" year book of decorative art, 1925
London The Studio 1925 1st ed Ex-lib rebacked hardback in purple cloth with gilt With B&W & col.illus. 
Ex college library -stamps, labels etc., rebacked with blue cloth; board corners very worn; tape repair on verso of frontis; pages generally clean. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HOLME, C. Geoffrey & WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) "The Studio" year-book of decorative art, 1925
London The Studio 1925 1st.ed. VG paperback. With B&W & col.illus. 
A little damage at foot of spine, neatly repaired. "Architecture, furniture, decoration, gardens, etc". 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 B.B (D. WATKINS-PITCHFORD) 'B.B.'s fairy book: Meeting Hill
London Hollis & Carter 1948 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With 15 col.plates 
Feps a little browned; page fore-edge slightly foxed; text clean; binding tight; dj a little foxed with slightly browned spine 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TRAPP, J.B. and HERBRUGGEN, Herbertus Schulte 'The King's good servant': Sir Thomas More 1477/8-1535
London National Portrait Gallery 1977 0904017206 / 9780904017205 1st ed VG paperback exhibition catalogue. With B&W & col.illus. 
Edges of cover slightly soiled. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TRAPP, J.B. and HERBRUGGEN, Hubertus Schulte 'The King's good servant': Sir Thomas More, 1477/8-1535
London National Portrait Gallery 1977 0904017206 / 9780904017205 Used - Very Good. VG large format paperback exhibition catalogue 
Reprint, 1978. A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HALLIGAN, B.D. (ed) 15th International Conference on Fluid Sealing: meeting users' needs
London MEP Ltd. 1997 1860580912 / 9781860580918 1st.ed. VG hardback in laminated boards. 
Spine a little bumped at head. BHR Group Conference series publication no.26. Papers presented at the 15 th International Conference of Fluid Sealing, organized and sponsored by BHR Group Limited, held in Maastricht, the Netherlands, on 16-18 September 
Price: 116.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MORTON, J.B. 1933 and still going wrong!
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1932 1st.ed. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Nicolas Bentley 
Gift inscrip on ffep; spine browned & foxed. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MAURICE, F.B. & WILKIN, W.H. (eds) 1936 Regimental annual: the Sherwood Foresters, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
Sherwood Foresters 1936 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green & purple cloth 
Page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; spine a little faded & worn. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 B.R.D.C. / MOSS, Stirling 8th Annual International Daily Express Trophy meeting, Silverstone, May 5 1956
Watford BRDC 1956 VG stapled paperback programme. 
Crease in front cover. Includes articles by Stirling Moss and John Bolster. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HALDANE, J.B.S. A banned broadcast and other essays
London Chatto & Windus 1946 1st.ed. VG economy standard hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket a little worn at edges with small nick in spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CARLSON, Effie B. A bio-biographical dictionary of twelve-tone and serial composers
Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1970 0810802929 / 9780810802926 1st ed Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). 
Ex public reference library - labels etc; glue residue on boards; internally VG in tight binding; slight wear to cloth at head of spine. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CROKER, B.M. A bird of passage
London Chatto & Windus 1899 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth with gilt 
Publisher's catalogue for Jan.1900 at rear. End papers a litle browned; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 YEATS, W.B. (ed) A book of Irish verse
London Routledge 2002 0415289831 / 9780415289832 New ed. VG paperback. 
First published in 1895. With a new introduction by John Banville. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 IRVING, H.B. A book of remarkable criminals
London Cassell 1918 1st UK ed. Good hardback. 
Some foxing throughout; spine bumped with near-illegible lettering. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ROGERS, T.B. A century of progress, 1831-1931: Cadbury Bournville
Bournville Cadbury Bros. 1931 1st UK ed. VG paperback. 
Some light foxing to end papers and front cover; spine slightly bumped. 
Price: 23.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WAGNER, Donald B. A classical Chinese reader: the Hang shu biography of Hua Guang, with notes and glosses for students
Richmond Curzon 1998 0700709614 / 9780700709618 1st ed(pbk) VG paperback. 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 JONGELING, B. A classified bibliography of the finds in the desert of Judah, 1958-1969
Leiden E.J. Brill 1971 1st.ed. VG hardback. 
Studies on the Texts of the Desert of Judah, volume VII. 
Price: 33.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WALSH, Geo. B and DIBB, John R. (eds) A coleopterist's handbook
Amateur Entomological Soc. 1954 1st ed Fair paperback. With B&W & line illus. 
Text VG, but cover fragile & worn, with loss to spine; some sellotape stains; owner's name on front cover. Volume Eleven of "The Amaateur Entomologist". 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CAPPER, B.P. A compendious geographical dictionary
London Peacocks & Bampton 1813 4th ed. VG hardback in full brown leather. 
"Containing a description of every remarkable place in Europe, Asia, Africa and America with historical anecdotes; tables of the representation of Ireland in the United Parliament, the population of England and Wales, coins of various nations, wit 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PINION, F.B. A D.H. Lawrence companion: life, thought, and works
London Macmillan 1980 0333179838 / 9780333179833 Reprint VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illustrations. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean bright copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on 95bellstreet.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Adamsavebooks.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Beckhambooks.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Bookarc.com.au
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Bookmarcsonline.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Booksets.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Chapter1.co.za
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Cupboardmaker.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Diversitybooks.com.au
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Karenmillward.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Kbookscanada.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Newbostonusedbooks.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Peakirkbooks.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Three-spires.com
HOLME, Geoffrey And WAINWRIGHT, Shirley B. (eds) on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CotswoldInternetBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com