Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

FREEMAN, R. Austin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FREEMAN, R. Austin A certain Dr. Thorndyke
London Hodder & Stoughton 1946 New ed. Used - Good. Good- hardback (no dustjacket) 
Inscrip (obliterated) on ffep; spine a little browned with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FREEMAN, R. Austin A certain Dr. Thorndyke
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Some scattered foxing; owner's name on front paste-down; bottom edge of spine faded; dust jacket edge-worn. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FREEMAN, R. Austin A savant's vendetta
London C. Arthur Pearson 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated - probably a reprint c.1930. Lacks front free end paper; some foxing; binding tight; yellow cloth soiled; spine browned & foxed, with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FREEMAN, R. Austin A silent witness
London Hodder 1929 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
A few spots of foxing; binding tight; slight wear at head & foot of spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FREEMAN, R. Austin A silent witness.
London Hodder 1914 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth, 
1st edition, 2nd issue, with lettering on spine & front board, & decoration on front board, in black. Owner's name on front free end paper; pages generally clean; binding tight; spine a little browned, with split down back joint neatly repaired, & some wear at head & foot. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FREEMAN, R. Austin Dr. Thorndyke intervenes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1933 1st.ed. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue cloth with black lettering; small stain on p.31-38; cloth a little soiled; spine browned, with wear at foot; split in cloth on spine back joint, repaired. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FREEMAN, R. Austin Dr. Thorndyke intervenes.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1933 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's name on front free endpaper; pages clean; binding tight; spine browned, with repaired split in cloth down back joint 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FREEMAN, R. Austin Dr. Thorndyke's case-book
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1923) 1st.ed. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Owner's name on ffep dated 1923; feps browned; a little scattered light foxing; spine browned, with damage to cloth at head; ring-mark on back board. Pale blue cloth with black letters on spine; black title panel on front board, with double black rul 
Price: 53.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FREEMAN, R. Austin Dr.Thorndyke intervenes
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Owner's name on ffep; end papers a little foxed; dj spine a little faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FREEMAN, R. Austin Felo de Se?
London Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine browned, with a little wear at head & foot; small light stain on back cover. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FREEMAN, R.Austin Flighty Phyllis
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated reprint, with gift inscription dated 1932 on front free end paper; light foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; some wear to spine 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FREEMAN, R. Austin For the defence: Dr. Thorndyke
London Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Spine faded; stain on front board - a good reading copy. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FREEMAN, R. Austin For the defence: Dr. Thorndyke
London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 1st ed Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Blue-grey cloth with black lettering. Internally clean, but spine browned, & bumped at head & foot; board corners bumped; cloth slightly soiled. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FREEMAN, R.Austin Mr. Polton explains
London Hodder & Stoughton 1940 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Gift inscription date d1940 on front free end paper; binding tight; spine slightly faded & bumped; Bound in blue cloth with black lettering. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FREEMAN, R. Austin Mr. Polton explains
London Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Reprint. VG hardback in VG- dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A Dr. Thorndyke mystery. H&S Yellow Jacket edition. page fore-edge heavily foxed; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FREEMAN, R. Austin Mr. Pottermack's oversight
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. No ed.stated. Fair hardback (no dustjacket). 
Lacks ffep & half-title page; title page browned; spine slightly yellowed; blue cloth with black lettering. May be the First edition of 1930. 
Price: 11.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FREEMAN, R.Austin Mr. Pottermack's oversight
London The Hogarth Press 1988 0701207744 / 9780701207748 Pbk ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages slightly yellowed; faint crease in spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 FREEMAN, R. Austin Mr. Pottermack's oversight: a Dr Thorndyke mystery
London Hodder & Stoughton 1932 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little faded; small area of colour-loss to orange cloth at top corner of both boards. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FREEMAN, R.Austin The D'Arblay mystery
London Hodder & Stoughton, 1928 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's naem on front free end paper; binding tight; spine damaged & reglued 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FREEMAN, R. Austin The eye of Osiris
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 
Undated & with no edition stated, but a reprint probably c.1930; orange cloth with black lettering & rules; page fore-edge foxed; spine a little browned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FREEMAN, R. Austin on Alkahestbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Antiquarianbooks.biz
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Barharborbookshop.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Beecreekbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Bibliodisia.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Bookhousestl.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Booksagain.net
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Brimstonesbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Brownsbooks.ca
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Circlecitybooks.net
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Claytonbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Dunawaybooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Fbbcbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Gusbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Havercroftbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Hoffmansbookshop.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Kbookscanada.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mccauleybooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Midwaybook.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mimicobooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mingbooks.co.uk
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mylibrarymarket.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mysteriousbookshop.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Mysteryloverscompanion.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Onceuponatimebooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Peakirkbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Pellabooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Raindogbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Rsgeerbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Sales.acornbookshop.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Sandyaco.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Sunflowerbooksales.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Thebookscene.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Thebooksend.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Therobbinn.co.uk
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Thompsonrarebooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Trillionbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Used-and-rare-books.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Williamsbooks.ca
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Worldofrarebooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
FREEMAN, R. Austin on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie