Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

RANSOME, Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RANSOME, Arthur 'Racundra's' first cruise
London Jonathan Cape 1948 3rd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Dust jacket worn, with fraying at head of spine & loss to bottom edge of front panel. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RANSOME, Arthur Coot Club
London Jonathan Cape 1958 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; owner's name on dust jacket front flap; dust jacket worn, with browned & faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RANSOME, Arthur Coot Club
London Jonathan Cape 1982 0224606352 / 9780224606356 Rev.ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on half-title page, otherwise a clean bright copy in tight binding; dust jacket not price-clipped. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 RANSOME, Arthur and others Essays of the year (1929-1930)
London Argonaut Press 1930 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 
Some foxing to prelims & fore-edge; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. Includes 7-page essay by ransome 'On reading too fast'; also includes essays by Drinkwater, Belloc, Milne, Priestley etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 RANSOME, Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1947 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
School library stamp on front free end paper; gift inscription on verso of ffep; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; green cloth a little stained & discoloured. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 RANSOME, Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1947 1st ed VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ a little worn & chipped at edges, with browned spine (not price clipped) 
Price: 83.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 RANSOME, Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1947 1st ed VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A very nice copy. Green cloth with bright gilt spine lettering; owner's name & date (1947) neatly written on frontis verso; pages clean & unfoxed; binding tight; dust jacket unclipped, bright & clean, with 
Price: 83.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 RANSOME, Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1947 First edition Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Lacks rear free end paper & half-title page; owner's initials on front free end paper; hinges cracked & repaired; some wear to cloth on spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 RANSOME, Arthur Great Northern?
London Jonathan Cape 1958 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped 
Pages clean; free end papers a little browned; owner's name on dj front flap; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 RANSOME, Arthur Missee Lee
London Jonathan Cape 1941 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Free end papers lightly browned; binding tight; some wear to cloth at head of spine. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RANSOME, Arthur Missee Lee
London Jonathan Cape 1957 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; owner's name on dust jacket front flap; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 RANSOME, Arthur Peter Duck
London Jonathan Cape 1939 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in Poor price-clipped dust jacket 
Free end papers a little foxed; pages clean; tiny nick in cloth at head of spine; binding tight; dust jacket worn & tatty, with long ragged tears, & some loss; spine & back panel browned; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 RANSOME, Arthur Pigeon post
London Jonathan Cape 1945 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Hinges cracked but tight; cloth slight worn at edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 RANSOME, Arthur Pigeon post
London Cape 1958 Reprint Used - Good. VG hardback i Fair price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with browned & damaged spine, selotape on verso, & list of titles on back panel ticked in biro; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 RANSOME, Arthur Pigeon post
London Jonathan Cape 1947 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Green cloth, with bright gilt lettering on spine; free end papers slightly browned; dust jacket not price-clipped, but with small loss at head of lightly browned spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 RANSOME, Arthur Rod and line: essays, together with Aksakov on fishing
London Jonathan Cape. 1929 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). 
Text clean and sound, with browned ads page at rear; brown cloth slightly mottled; spine bumped with splits in cloth of joints. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 RANSOME, Arthur Secret Water
London Jonathan Cape. 1939 1st UK ed. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 
Spine slightly bumped; dust jacket spine browned with minor loss at foot. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 RANSOME, Arthur Secret water
London Jonathan Cape 1957 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; bottom edge of front board faded; lettering on spine dull; dust jacket worn & torn, with faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 RANSOME, Arthur Swallowdale
London Jonathan Cape 1931 1st.ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib rebound hardback (no dustjacket) Illus by Clifford Webb. 
Ex Smith's library - bookplates on front pastedown; rebound in green library cloth with gilt titles. Appears to have been trimmed at top edge when rebound; cloth worn at board edges, & head & foot of spine; gilt on spine rubbed; text generally clean. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 RANSOME, Arthur Swallowdale
London Jonathan Cape 1955 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. A nice copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


RANSOME, Arthur on Abookstop.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Bibliodisia.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Blinebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Bondbooks.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Bookmarcsonline.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Booksonlinebrighton.com
RANSOME, Arthur on C-books.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Chapter1.co.za
RANSOME, Arthur on Genethebookpeddler.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Gloversbookery.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Goldsworthbooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Grendelbooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Holybournebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Karenmillward.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Ladylisabooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Leonardshoup.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Leurabooks.com.au
RANSOME, Arthur on Marchhousebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Midwaybook.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Mounthopebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Oncereadbooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Onceuponatimebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Oxfordhousebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Pandy-books.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
RANSOME, Arthur on Paulfosterbooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Peakirkbooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Phatpocket.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Polesworthbookshop.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Retrieverbooks.com.au
RANSOME, Arthur on Royaloakbookshop.net
RANSOME, Arthur on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Thebookscene.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Theglasskey.co.uk
RANSOME, Arthur on Thompsonrarebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Tulsabooksinc.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Turnthepagebooks.com
RANSOME, Arthur on Twicesoldtales.ca
RANSOME, Arthur on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie