Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) Adventures of Gerard
London John Murray 1959 Reprint. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Feps a little browned; film on dust jacket degraded; spine a little browned. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DOYLE, Arthur Conan and others Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts, 1890: vol.VII, no.314 - 364
Edinburgh W.R.Chambers 1890 1st edition Used - Good. Good hardback in marooon cloth with gilt 
Bound periodicals. Contains 'The Surgeon of Gaster Fell' by Conan Doyle. Pages generally clean; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth; board corners worn; gilt on spine a little dull. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA 
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOME, Dunglas (Mrs) / DOYLE, Arthur Conan (ed) D.D. Home: his life and mission
London Kegan, Paul & Trench 1921 New ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dustjacket) 
Text generally quite clean, but boards nastily discoloured and spine browned & bumped. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DOYLE, Arthur Conan (Sir) Great stories
London John Murray 1959 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket 
Trace of wear to dust jacket edges; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film Selected by John Dickson Carr. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Micah Clarke
London Longmans, Green & Co 1898 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth with gilt. 
Gilt bright. 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Micah Clarke: his statement
London Harrap 1928 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in brown faux-leather with gilt. 
Spine a little faded with some wear; edges & corners of boards rubbed. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Micah Clarke: his statement, as made to his three grandchildren Joseph, Gervas, and Rueben during the hard winter of 1734
London John Murray 1934 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
A few spots of foxing; binding tight; spine slightly faded. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Our African winter
London Duckworth 2001 0715630849 / 9780715630846 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's inscription on front free end paper; no other inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. First published in 1929 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Rodney Stone
London Smith Elder & Co 1896 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. 
Spine damaged at head, with wear to cloth at foot and short split in cloth on back joint.First UK edition (Green/Gibson A20a) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Rodney Stone
London John Murray 1932 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Cheap edition. Pages and dust jacket spine a little browned; slight wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes and the case of the hound of the Baskervilles
NY Playmore Inc 1977 Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Illus by Pablo Marcos Studio 
Illustrated Classics edition. Adapted by Malvina G Vogel for young readers. Pages a little browned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes: adventures & memoirs
Leicester Galley Press 1988 0861366085 / 9780861366088 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket, 
Dust jacket spine slightly faded. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes: collector's edition (9 volumes)
London BCA 2004 Book Club edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in VG dust jackets in slipcase 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jackets protected in removable clear film. Almost as-new. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes: His adventures, Memoirs, return, His last bow & The case-book: the complete short stories
London John Murray 1928 First edition Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Rebacked, retaining most of original spine; board corners worn; spine discoloured, with dull gilt lettering; pages generally clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Tales for a winter's night
South Yarmouth Curley Publishing 1991 Large print edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Gift inscrip on ffep verso; pages clean in tight binding (not ex-library). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Tales of long ago
London John Murray 1922 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Owner's stamp on front pastedown; pages browned; front hinge cracked, exposing muslin; spine browned, with wear at head & worn lettering. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Tales of twilight and the unseen
London John Murray 1922 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Murray's Fiction Library. Undated & with no edition stated, but appears to be the first edition on 1922. Owner's stamp on front pastedown; pages browned; spine browned, with a little wear at head & foot & badly worn lettering. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DOYLE, Arthur Conan Tales of unease
Ware Wordsworth Editions 2000 1840224061 / 9781840224061 Reprint. VG paperback. 
Selected and introduced by David Stuart Davies. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DOYLE, Arthur Conan The adventures of Sherlock Holmes
London Murray/Jonathan Cape 1977 0719530113 / 9780719530111 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
Reprint. Pages browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DOYLE, Arthur Conan The adventures of Sherlock Holmes
London John Murray 1950 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Reprint of the Uniform Edition. Bookplate on front pastedown; a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Agorabooks.net
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Bestmediadeal.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Eurolibros.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Manorfarmbooks.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Nomadestore.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Pgbbooks.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Richardsonsbooks.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
DOYLE, Arthur (Sir) on Sunflowerbooksales.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie