Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SWAN, Annie S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SWAN, Annie S. Climbing the hill and two other stories
London Blackie n.d.(1903) Reprint. VG hardback in decorated blue/green cloth with gil 
Prize bookplate (1903) on front pastedown; spine bumped; board corners a little worn; pages a little browned & foxed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SWAN, Annie S. Doris Cheyne: the story of a noble life
London Wright & Brown 1930 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated - probably late 1920s/ early 30s. Some foxing; spine faded with a little wear at head & foot; irregular fading on boards. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SWAN, Annie S. Hazell and sons
London Wright & Brown n.d. Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 
Pages a little browned; spine faded & bumped; dent in edge of front board - OK reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SWAN, Annie S. Homespun: a study of simple folk
London Hutchinson 1894 Reprint. Good hardback in brown cloth with gilt. With illustrations 
Small 'Maternity Home' stamps; owner's name on ffep; feps a little browned;brown cloth bubbling a lttle on front board; some wear & bumping at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWAN, Annie S Love unlocks the door
London Hodder & Stoughton 1907 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth 
No inscriptions or annotations; pages a little yellowed, with some foxing & occasional wear to edges; tissue guard to colour frontis foxed; hinges cracked & repaired; binding tight; pictorial boards scuffed and worn; spine bumped & worn at head & foot. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SWAN, Annie S. and others The girl who helped, and other stories
London Thomas Nelson 1926 New ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Damaged bookplate on front pastedown; some foxing; water-stain at bottom edge of boards & pastedowns. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SWAN, Annie S. The Ayres of Studleigh
London Oliphants Ltd. 1925 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated reprint, probably c.1925. Owner's inscription on front free end paper; some foxing; stain at bottom edge of most pages; spine a little faded & bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SWAN, Annie S. The bondage of riches
London Wright & Brown 1935 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in Poor dust jacket 
Undated, but with prize bookplate dated 1935 on front free end paper. Damp affected - some staining, loss of colour to boards; dust jacket tatty, with loss to back panel. Reading copy only 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SWAN, Annie S. The bridge builders
London Hodder and Stoughton 1936 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Light foxing on prelims & page fore-edge; binding tight. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SWAN, Annie S. The forerunners
London Wright & Brown n.d. (?c.1950) Pbk.ed. VG paperback. 
Pages a little browned; spine creased, with some wear; some foxing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SWAN, Annie S. The inheritance
London Hodder & Stoughton 1909 1st ed VG hardback in green cloth with gilt. With col.illus. 
Large pictorial onlay on front board. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; feps & tissue guard to frontis browned; spine bumped; generally slightly worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SWAN, Annie S. The land I love
London Nicholson & Watson 1936 Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
1st edition, 2nd impression. No inscriptions or annotations; light foxing & browning on end papers & page fore-edge; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with tiny losses (insect grazing) on spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SWAN, Annie S. The road to Damascus
London Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Dust jacket a little worn & chipped at edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SWAN, Annie S. The strait gate
London Wright & Brown 1936 Reprint. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback. 
Undated - prize bookplate (1936) on ffep; spine faded, with wear to cloth at head and foot - a reasonable reading copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SWAN, Annie S. The strait gate
London S. W. Partridge & Co 1907 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated red cloth 
Undated reprint; gift inscription (partly cut out) dated Xmas 1907 on front free end paper. Half-title page & last page browned; pages slilghtly browned; binding tight; gilt on front board & spine bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SWAN, Annie S. These are our masters
London Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
H&S Yellow Jacket edition. Page fore-edge foxed; dust jacket slightly worn at edges. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SWAN, Annie S. Ursula Vivian: the sister-mother
London Oliphants n.d. Reprint. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Page fore-edge a little foxed and stained; dj rather soiled; wear to d/j at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SWAN, Annie S. We travel home
London Ivor Nicholson & Watson London 1935 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Illus by Sheila Stuart 
A little faint foxing; binding tight; red cloth faded on spine. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SWAN, Annie S. on Ainsworthbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Argyleemporium.com.au
SWAN, Annie S. on Bluejacketbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Booksinbulgaria.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Borisbooks.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Brimstonesbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on C-books.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Chapter1.co.za
SWAN, Annie S. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Derbybookshelf.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Dustwrappers.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Everybookintheworld.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Lairdbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Lastcenturybooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Lazarusbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Leurabooks.com.au
SWAN, Annie S. on Llandeilobookshop.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Manyhills.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Mccauleybooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Montrosehouse.com.au
SWAN, Annie S. on Naughtonsbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Ozzbooks.com.au
SWAN, Annie S. on Rareandrecent.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SWAN, Annie S. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
SWAN, Annie S. on Riverwashbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Royaloakbookshop.net
SWAN, Annie S. on Russellbooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Theglasskey.co.uk
SWAN, Annie S. on Thomasrarebooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Unclebooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Worldofrarebooks.com
SWAN, Annie S. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie