Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LANG, Andrew (ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LANG, Andrew (ed) The animal story book
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1896 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt; aeg 
Illustrations in gilt of dancing bear on spine & lion roaring to the moon on front board. Some foxing on pages; board corners worn; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth; gilt on spine dull & worn. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LANG, Andrew (ed) The blue poetry book
London Longmans, Green. 1914 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG in impressed blue cloth with gilt; t.e.g. Illus by H.Ford & L.Speed. 
Inscrip on ffep; spine and board corners bumped; slight wear to edges of boards. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LANG (Mrs) / LANG, Andrew (ed) The book of princes and princesses
London Longmans Green 1908 Used - Good. Good hardback in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Illus by H.J. Ford. 
Probably 1st edition (no edition stated). Bumping & slight wear to top & bottom of spine; browning to feps; inscrip on front fep; gilt a little rubbed. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LANG, Andrew (ed) The lilac fairy book
London Longmans, Green & Co 1910 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in white cloth with gilt; aeg Illustrated by H.J. Ford. 
Suitable for rebinding; pages generally clean, with bright gilt fore-edges; all allistrations present; cloth rather soiled; spine damaged at head & foot; gilt on spine worn & dull; gilt picture on front board worn, & a little dull. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LANG, Andrew (ed) The red book of animal stories
Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1983 New ed. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in red quarter-leather with gilt; a. Illus by H.J. Ford. 
From the library of John Entwistle, bass guitarist of The Who. No inscriptions or bookplate. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LANG, Andrew (ed) The red book of animal stories
London Longmans 1928 Reprint. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by H.J. Ford 
Red cloth with gilt. Gift inscrip on ffep; a little foxing on pages; spine faded. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LANG, Leonora Blanche / LANG, Andrew (ed) The red book of heroes
London Longmans, Green 1909 1st.ed. VG hardback in red cloth with gilt. Illus by A. Wallis Mills. 
Back hinge clumsily reglued; white tape repair on front hinge; spine bumped with dull gilt. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LANG, Andrew (ed) on 95bellstreet.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Antiquarianbooks.biz
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Argosybooks.ca
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Cupboardmaker.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Easychairbooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Llandeilobookshop.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Odonoghuebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Pastichebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Peakirkbooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Rareandrecent.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Schoonerbooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Theridgebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Trilliumbooks.ca
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Turnthepagebooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Used.orcabooks.com
LANG, Andrew (ed) on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie