Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian A visit to Portugal, 1866
London Peter Owen 1972 072060222X / 9780720602227 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Brief inscrip on back pastedown; bookplate on front pastedown; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Andersen's fairy stories
London Ward Lock 1910 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated boards. 
Inscrip on front pastedown; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian / ARDIZZONE, Edward Ardizzone's Hans Andersen: fourteen classic tales
London Andre Deutsch 1978 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Illus by Edward Ardizzone 
No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Selected and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone; translated by Stephen Corrin. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian / ROBINSON, W.H. Danish fairy tales and legends
London Bliss, Sands & Co 1897 New ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in red cloth. Illus by W.H.Robinson. 
Prize bookplate; some foxing and soiling in text; scribble on illus facing p.108; p 119/120 torn (no loss). Lacks illus facing p.89; cloth soiled and stained with badly worn gilt decoration, particularly the witch on front board. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Fairy tales and stories
London George Routledge And Sons 1896 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated green cloth. 
Translated by H.W. Dulken.Some foxing; tissue guard to frontis browned; board corners worn; head & foot of spine bumped, with wear to cloth; spine browned. Undated - probably c.1896. With 6 chromo illustrations 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Fairy tales and stories
Gloucester Davies & Son n.d. (1900) New ed. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Light green boards with darker green spine. Gift inscrip (1900) on ffep; feps a little browned; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Fairy tales and stories
London Routledge 1894 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth Illustrated by A.W. Bayes 
With 4 chromolithographs + line drawings. Rear hinge cracked & repaired; a few spots of foxing; board corners a little worn; small paler patch on front board, affecting title; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Fairy tales of Hans Andersen
London Archibald Constable n.d. (c.1910) Reprint. Good hardback in pictorial boards. Illus by Helen Stratton 
Gift inscrip on half-title verso; some foxing; illustration on front board a little scuffed; wear to cloth at head of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's fairy tales
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. 
Special edition for Boots the Chemists. Undated, with pencil gift inscription dated Xmas 1930. School label on front pastedown & owner's inscription on front free endpaper; some scattered foxing throughout; crease in 1 colour plate (16 plates present); wear to cloth at board corners & at head & foot of spine; gilt on spine dull. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian / ROBINSON, Heath Hans Andersen's fairy tales
London Folio Society 2001 Folio Soc.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG slipcase. Illus by Heath Robinson. 
An attractive edition, in red cloth with gilt decoration & illustration by Heath Robinson. This is the ninth printing of the Folio Society Edition which was first published in 1995. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Ib et Christine avec d'autres contes d'Andersen
Paris Flammarion 1958 New edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in laminated boards 
Illustrated by Adrienne Segur, with presentation inscription by her on half-title page, dated 1958. Text in French. Pages clean; binding tight; some damage at head of spine. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian Stories from Hans Andersen with illustrations by Edmund Dulac
London Hodder & Stoughton 1911 1st ed thus. Used - Very Good. VG folio hardback in full vellum with gilt in Poor 
No.441 of a de luxe edition limited to 750 copies, with limitation signed by Dulac. 28 tipped-in colour plates; top edge gilt; page fore-edge untrimmed; end papers (printed with stylised peacocks) a little browned; lacks ribbon ties; pages clea 
Price: 1383.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANDERSEN, Hans The real princess and the Garden of Paradise
London Hodder & Stoughton n.d. Ed.not stated. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor glassine wrapper. Illus by Edmund Dulac. 
Glassine wrapper browned and fragile, with loss to spine. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Aboundbookcompany.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Bookendsusedbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Booksrmagic.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Borisbooks.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Brassdolphinbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Chapter1.co.za
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Davidevesbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Dustjacket.ca
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on First-folio.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Goddingsltd.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Goldsworthbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Hoffmansbookshop.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Lairdbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Lazarusbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Lectioz.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Leurabooks.com.au
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Neverwithoutabook.ca
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Nomadestore.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Pbkpalace.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Peakirkbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Polesworthbookshop.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Psychobabel.eu
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Raindogbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Retrieverbooks.com.au
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Russellbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Scottsbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Snowdensbooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Sunflowerbooksales.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Thebooktree.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Theglasskey.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Tradeabook.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Used-and-rare-books.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Washburn-books.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Worldofrarebooks.com
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie