Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Atlanta in Calydon
London Medici Society. 1923 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in patterned paperboards with cloth spine 
No.772 of 1000 copies on hand-made Riccardi paper. Owner's inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Chastelard: a tragedy
London Chatto & Windus 1878 New ed. VG hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. 
Patterned end papers a little browned. Publisher's catalogue for Nov.1877 at rear; first published in 1865. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HERRICK, Robert / SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Flower poems
London George Routledge & Sons n.d. New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in green & blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Florence Charles. 
Lacks ffep; gift inscrip on front pastedown; pages a little browned. With a note on Herrick by Swinburne, and twelve coloured plates by Florence Castle. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Love's cross-currents: a year's letters
London Chatto & Windus 1905 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. 
Text clean, with some pages uncut, but blue cloth badly mottled on boards & spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Marino Faliero: a tragedy
London Chatto & Windus 1885 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with gilt. 
Later issue, with publisher's catalogue dated Sept.1902 at rear. Spine & front board badly faded; some foxing. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Poems and ballads (first series)
London Heinemann 1918 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in black cloth; teg 
Pages generally clean; board edges a little worn, with bumped corners; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles / GOSSE, Edmund (ed) Posthumous poems
London Heinemann 1917 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth with gilt. 
Front hinge cracked but tight; text generally clean with some uncut pages; cloth worn at board corners & spine joints. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Songs before sunrise
London Heinemann 1917 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Minor colour-loss to cloth; spine a little bumped. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles Songs of the springtides
London Chatto & Windus 1880 First ed. VG hardback in blue/black cloth with gilt. 
Small bookplate & owner's name on front pastedown; gilt title on spine a little dull; wrinkle in cloth on front board. First edition, first issue, with with publisher's catalaoague for February 1880 at rear. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles The Duke of Gandia.
London Chatto & Windus 1908 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback in black cloth 
Armorial bookplate (Baron de Spon) on front pastedown; some foxing; pages lightly browned; binding tight; publisher's catalogue at rear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Abookstop.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Bibliodisia.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Bluemountainbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Bookbill.net
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Bookhousestl.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Booksandinkbookshop.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Booksofparadise.net
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Carmsrarebooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Chapter1.co.za
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Clhawley.co.uk
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Cranberrybooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Dtpendletonbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Dunbarbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Fatcitybookstore.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Firsteditiontoo.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Gloversbookery.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Goldsworthbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Grendelbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Guthriebooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Hoffmansbookshop.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Jacksonst-books.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Johntaylorbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Longfellowspdx.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Midwaybook.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Mottbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Oxfordhousebooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Pellabooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Phatpocket.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Polesworthbookshop.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Psychobabel.eu
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Russellbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Schoonerbooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Solomonsminebooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Theglasskey.co.uk
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Theridgebooks.com
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Therobbinn.co.uk
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Twicesoldtales.ca
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles on Uncommonbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie