Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MILNE, A.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILNE, A.A. By way of introduction
London Methuen 1929 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
Page edges a little 'dusty'; binding tight 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MILNE, A.A. Chloe Marr
London Methuen. 1946 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dustjacket. 
Post war economy standard. Some fading to cloth; slight foxing on end papers; dust jacket worn, with small losses at edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILNE, A.A. Chloe Marr
London Methuen. 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped d 
Post war economy standard. Feps faintly browned; spine bunped and slightly faded; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MILNE, A.A. Chloe Marr
London Methuen 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Post-war economy standard. Faint foxing on foreedge; foot of spine faded; dust jacket a little worn. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILNE, A.A. Christopher Robin is saying his prayers (Vespers)
London Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew 1932 Used - Very Good. VG pamphlet 
Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Words and music. Owner's name on front cover. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MILNE, A.A. For the luncheon interval: Cricket and other verses
London Methuen 1925 1st ed Good paperback. 
Spine browned, with a little wear at head & foot. 
Price: 6.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MILNE, A. A Fourteen songs from When We Were Very Young
London Methuen 1934 Reprint. VG hardback in paperboards with cloth spine. Illus by E.H. Shepard 
Music by H. Fraser-Simpson. Gift inscrip & bookshop stamp on ffep; front end paper a little soiled. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MILNE, A.A. Hatevesek lettunk / Now we are six
Budapest Gulliver Konyvkiado 1973 9637447083 / 9789637447082 1st ed VG paperback. Illus by E.H. Shepard 
Parallel text in English & Hungarian. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MILNE, A.A. Mr Pim passes by
London Methuen 1935 Reprint. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Some scattered light foxing; page fore-edge foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with stains on verso. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MILNE, A.A. Mr. Pim passes by: a comedy in three acts
London Samuel French 1965 Used - Good. Good paperback playscript 
Undated acting edition - probably 1960s. No annotation or underlining in script, but small stains on a few pages; cover worn. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MILNE, A.A. Once on a time
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917 1st ed VG- hardback in blue cloth with gilt; pictorial on With col.frontis & B&W illus 
Some wear to head & tail of spine; browning on free end papers; school stamp & name on front free end paper 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MILNE, A.A. Peace with honour: an enquiry into the War Convention
London Methuen 1934 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 
Spine and board edges a little browned; spine slightly bumped; slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MILNE, A.A. Peace with honour: an enquiry into the War Convention
London Methuen 1934 3rd ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
Short inscrip on ffep; dust jacket a little worn at head and foot of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MILNE, A.A. Pooh Bear's box
London Methuen 1976 Used - Very Good. VG paperbacks in slipcase Ilustrated by E.H. Shepard 
All 4 paperbacks almost as-new; slipcase a little worn. Contains: Now we are six; The house at Pooh Corner; When we were very young; Winnie-the-Pooh 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MILNE, A.A. Pooh's pot o' honey
London Methuen 1970 1st ed Used - Acceptable. 4 paperback mini books in card covers in slipcase. Illus by Ernest H. Shepard. 
This set is available for immediate despatch from UK. 4 Pooh stories - Pooh hears a buzzing noise, Pooh goes visiting, Eeyore loses a tail, & Pooh and Piglet go hunting. Overall size 7cm x 10cm x 2.75 cm. A delightful little set. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MILNE, A.A. / FRASER-SIMPSON, H. Songs from Now We Are Six
London Methuen 1927 1st.ed. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Illus by E.H. Shepard. 
Long tear in dust jacket front panel, with small loss at head of spine. 
Price: 56.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MILNE, A.A. The A.A.Milne omnibus
London Methuen 1932 1st UK ed. VG+ in VG- Dustjacket (not clipped). Col.& line illus by Shepard 
Being 'When we were very young' and 'Now we are six' with a preface for parents. 1st combined volume. DJ spine sl.faded. 
Price: 666.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MILNE, A.A. The Christopher Robin story book
London Methuen 1929 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Owner's initials on front free end paper; end papers lightly foxed; binding tight; blue cloth soiled on boards; spine badly faded, with wear at head & foot & dull gilt title 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MILNE, A.A. The Christopher Robin story book
London Methuen 1929 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth with gilt lettering & design. No dustjacket. With B&W illus. 
Light general wear and a few marks on boards. Top and bottom of spine a little worn. Lacks ffep. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MILNE, A.A. The Christopher Robin verses
London Methuen 1932 1st ed thus. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by Ernest H.Shepard 
'When we were very young' and 'Now we are six' with a preface for parents. Blue cloth with gilt. With 12 Shepard colour plates + text illustrations. Gift inscrip on ffep; a little scattered foxing on pages & page fore-edge; a little loss of colour to cl 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILNE, A.A. on Aboundbookcompany.com
MILNE, A.A. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Bluejacketbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bluemountainbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bookfaerie.com
MILNE, A.A. on Bookmarcsonline.com
MILNE, A.A. on Booksofaurora.com
MILNE, A.A. on Booksofparadise.net
MILNE, A.A. on Collinsbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Dunbarbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Gloversbookery.com
MILNE, A.A. on Go-bookworld.com
MILNE, A.A. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Grendelbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MILNE, A.A. on Holybournebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MILNE, A.A. on Jondalbook.com
MILNE, A.A. on Kbookscanada.com
MILNE, A.A. on Ladylisabooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Leonardshoup.com
MILNE, A.A. on Lowestcostbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Maplehillbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Marchhousebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Midwaybook.com
MILNE, A.A. on Mistymorninbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Ozzbooks.com.au
MILNE, A.A. on Paulfosterbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Peakirkbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Pellabooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
MILNE, A.A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MILNE, A.A. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
MILNE, A.A. on Robertsbookshop.com
MILNE, A.A. on Sunmountbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Thebooksend.com
MILNE, A.A. on Trivillagebooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
MILNE, A.A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
MILNE, A.A. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com