Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

HENTY, G.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HENTY, G.A. At Aboukir and Acre: a story of Napoleon's invasion of Egypt
London Blackie & Son 1899 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated maroon cloth 
Owner's name & stamps on prelims; damage to corner of front freee end paper; some foxing; page edges olivine; board corners slightly worn; spine darkened, with worn & dull decoration, & bumping & wear at head & foot. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HENTY, G.A. Both sides the border: a tale of Hotspur and Glendower
London Blackie & Son 1899 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Ralph Peacock. 
Gift inscrip (Christmas 1898) on ffep verso; olivine edges; spine & board corners a little bumped, with some wear to cloth. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HENTY, G.A. By England's aid or, The freeing of the Netherlands (1585-1604)
London Blackie 1891 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth with gilt. Illus by A.Pearse 
Lacks frontis; bookplate on front pastedown; hinges cracked but holding; red stain at edge of first few pages; scrape on front board; gilt on front board rubbed; loss of colour to cloth at bottom corner of front board. Newbolt 47.1 - variant red binding. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HENTY, G.A. By right of conquest or With Cortez in Mexico
London Blackie 1910 Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with red & black deco Illus by W.S. Stacey 
Undated - probably c.1910. Impressed stamp on ffep; a little scattered light foxing; spine bumped and a little faded. Plain front board, with red line & black title; picture on spine of man in red & black. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HENTY, G.A. Captain Bayley's heir: a tale of the gold fields of California
London Blackie 1924 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards. 
Undated reprint, c.1924. Gift inscrip on ffep; end papers browned; a little scattered foxing; spine bumped, with rubbed illustration. Newbolt 37.4. With colour frontis and 4 monochrome illus. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HENTY, G.A. Condemned as a nihilist: a story of escape from Siberia
London Blackie 1910 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated olive cloth with gilt. Illus by Wal Paget. 
Undated - c.1910. Very nice clean cover, with bright gilt; spine a little bumped; inscrip on ffep verso. New edition, with illustration of fur-clad figure on front board. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HENTY, G.A. Facing death or, the hero of the Vaugham pit: a tale of the coal mines
London Blackie & Son n.d.(1899) Reprint. Good hardback in green cloth with black & gilt. Illus by Gordon Browne 
Newbolt 10.5. Undated, but with a gift inscrip on ffep dated Xmas 1899 on ffep. Green cloth, with black & gilt decoration, showing a miner on front board with vignette of safety lamp & pickaxes on spine; page edges olivine.Spine faded & bumped, with du 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HENTY, G.A. Friends though divided: a tale of the Civil War
London Griffith Farran Okedean 1891 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth with black & gilt; a.e. 
Gilt bright; feps a little browned; spine bumped at head and foot. Same format as First edition (Newbolt 2nd ed. 727 & 728). 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HENTY, G.A. In the Irish Brigade: a tale of war in Flanders and Spain
London Blackie & Son 1901 1st ed VG hardback in decorated green cloth with gilt. Illus by Charles Sheldon 
Conforms to Newbolt 96.1 with 12 illustrations as called for; feps a little browned; title list annotated; gift inscrip; spine a little bumped; gilt bright on front board, but a little dull on spine; fore-edges olivine. 
Price: 26.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HENTY, G.A. In the reign of terror: the adventures of a Westminster boy
London Foulsham n.d. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 
Top edge of front board faded; some discolouration to boards; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. The Foulsham Henty Library series. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HENTY, G.A. Maori and settler: a story of the New Zealand War
Glasgow Blackie & Son 1891 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial brown cloth 
Conforms to Newbolt 49.1; appears to be an early issue as publisher's catalogue at rear advertises 'By England's Aid'; also title page is without any press reviews. Lacks front frontis; blind-stamp on front free end paper; a little light foxing; page edges olivine; some wear at board edges & corners, on spine joints & at head & foot of spine; gilt lettering still quite bright. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HENTY, G.A. On the Irrawaddy: a story of the first Burmese War
London Blackie n.d. (1930s) Reprint. Good hardback in Good dustjacket With illustrations 
Damp stain & wrinkling at corner of front board; owner's name on front pastedown; dust jacket worn at edges, with tears & loss. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HENTY, G.A. One of the 28th: a tale of Waterloo
London Blackie 1892 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth with a.e.oliv . 
Lacks illus facing p.177; spine and board corners a little bumped. An early reprint (Newbolt 44.2), undated but c.1892 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HENTY, G.A. Redskin and cowboy: a tale of the western plains
London Blackie n.d. (1930s) Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Alfred Pearse 
Owner's name (June 1936) on front pastedown & frontis verso; page fore-edge slightly foxed. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HENTY, G.A. St. Bartholomew's Eve: a tale of the Huguenot Wars
London Blackie & Son 1900 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in decorated maroon cloth Illustrated by H.J. Draper 
Lacks half-title page; no inscriptions; some wear to board edges; maroon cloth discoloured on back board (?mildew); spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth, & worn & dull gilt. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HENTY, G.A. St. Bartholomew's Eve: a tale of the Huguenot Wars
London Blackie 1894 1st.ed. VG hardback in decorated plum red cloth; olivine e Illus by H.J. Draper. 
Gift inscrip (Christmas 1893); slight damage to hinges; spine bumped at head & foot with dulled gilt. c.f. Newbolt 63. 
Price: 36.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HENTY, G.A. St.George for England: a tale of Cressy and Poitiers
London Blackie & Sons n.d. (c.1890) Reprint. Good hardback in pictorial blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Gordon Browne 
Newbolt 20.2. Page edges olivine; gilt on spine & front board bright; cloth slightly mottled on back board; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth; board corners a little worn. 
Price: 16.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HENTY, G.A. The cat of Bubastes: a tale of ancient Egypt
London Blackie 1900 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green decorated cloth. Illus by J.S. Weguelin. 
Undated - probably c.1900. Gift inscrip on frontis verso; some foxing; spine bumped at head & foot with wear to cloth; board corners worn. See Newbolt 38.2; same style of binding as First edition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HENTY, G.A. Under Wellington's command; a tale of the Peninsular War
London Blackie & Son 1899 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial blue cloth Illustrated by Wal. Paget 
Owner's name on front free end paper; some page edges a little worn; wear to cloth at board corners; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth; illustration on spine worn, but gilt title bright. 
Price: 18.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HENTY, G.A. When London burned: a story of Restoration times and the Great Fire.
London Blackie n.d. No ed.stated VG hardback (no dustjacket). With illus. 
Green cloth, decorated with 3 figures in Restoration dress, in black, white & pale green. Undated and with no edition stated - probably a 1930s reprint. 
Price: 8.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HENTY, G.A. on Aldertonbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Beaglebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Bibliodisia.com
HENTY, G.A. on Bookmarcsonline.com
HENTY, G.A. on Booksofaurora.com
HENTY, G.A. on Eveleighbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
HENTY, G.A. on Gloversbookery.com
HENTY, G.A. on Goldsworthbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
HENTY, G.A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HENTY, G.A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
HENTY, G.A. on Joyce-royce.com
HENTY, G.A. on Kbookscanada.com
HENTY, G.A. on Lairdbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Llfbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Longfellowspdx.com
HENTY, G.A. on Marchhousebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Marys-books.com
HENTY, G.A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HENTY, G.A. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Midwaybook.com
HENTY, G.A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Oncereadbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Paulfosterbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Peakirkbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Psychobabel.eu
HENTY, G.A. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
HENTY, G.A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HENTY, G.A. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HENTY, G.A. on Robertsbookshop.com
HENTY, G.A. on Royaloakbookshop.net
HENTY, G.A. on Sandyaco.com
HENTY, G.A. on Swantradingcompany.com
HENTY, G.A. on Thebooksend.com
HENTY, G.A. on Thegreatbookescape.com
HENTY, G.A. on Therobbinn.co.uk
HENTY, G.A. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Trivillagebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
HENTY, G.A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
HENTY, G.A. on Vintage-books.com
HENTY, G.A. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com