|
|
HENTY, G.A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HENTY, G.A. By England's aid or, The freeing of the Netherlands (1585-1604) London Blackie 1891 1st.ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated red cloth with gilt. Illus by A.Pearse Lacks frontis; bookplate on front pastedown; hinges cracked but holding; red stain at edge of first few pages; scrape on front board; gilt on front board rubbed; loss of colour to cloth at bottom corner of front board. Newbolt 47.1 - variant red binding. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HENTY, G.A. By right of conquest or With Cortez in Mexico London Blackie 1910 Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with red & black deco Illus by W.S. Stacey Undated - probably c.1910. Impressed stamp on ffep; a little scattered light foxing; spine bumped and a little faded. Plain front board, with red line & black title; picture on spine of man in red & black. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HENTY, G.A. Maori and settler: a story of the New Zealand War Glasgow Blackie & Son 1891 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial brown cloth Conforms to Newbolt 49.1; appears to be an early issue as publisher's catalogue at rear advertises 'By England's Aid'; also title page is without any press reviews. Lacks front frontis; blind-stamp on front free end paper; a little light foxing; page edges olivine; some wear at board edges & corners, on spine joints & at head & foot of spine; gilt lettering still quite bright. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
HENTY, G.A. St. Bartholomew's Eve: a tale of the Huguenot Wars London Blackie & Son 1900 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in decorated maroon cloth Illustrated by H.J. Draper Lacks half-title page; no inscriptions; some wear to board edges; maroon cloth discoloured on back board (?mildew); spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth, & worn & dull gilt. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
HENTY, G.A. St.George for England: a tale of Cressy and Poitiers London Blackie & Sons n.d. (c.1890) Reprint. Good hardback in pictorial blue cloth with gilt. Illus by Gordon Browne Newbolt 20.2. Page edges olivine; gilt on spine & front board bright; cloth slightly mottled on back board; spine bumped at head & foot with a little wear to cloth; board corners a little worn. Price:
16.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
HENTY, G.A. The cat of Bubastes: a tale of ancient Egypt London Blackie 1900 Reprint. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green decorated cloth. Illus by J.S. Weguelin. Undated - probably c.1900. Gift inscrip on frontis verso; some foxing; spine bumped at head & foot with wear to cloth; board corners worn. See Newbolt 38.2; same style of binding as First edition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HENTY, G.A. on Aldertonbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Beaglebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Bibliodisia.com HENTY, G.A. on Bookmarcsonline.com HENTY, G.A. on Booksofaurora.com HENTY, G.A. on Eveleighbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Genethebookpeddler.com HENTY, G.A. on Gloversbookery.com HENTY, G.A. on Goldsworthbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk HENTY, G.A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com HENTY, G.A. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com HENTY, G.A. on Joyce-royce.com HENTY, G.A. on Kbookscanada.com HENTY, G.A. on Lairdbooks.com
| HENTY, G.A. on Llfbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Longfellowspdx.com HENTY, G.A. on Marchhousebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Marys-books.com HENTY, G.A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HENTY, G.A. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Midwaybook.com HENTY, G.A. on Oldkidsbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Oncereadbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Paulfosterbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Peakirkbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Plaintalesbooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Psychobabel.eu HENTY, G.A. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk HENTY, G.A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz HENTY, G.A. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
| HENTY, G.A. on Robertsbookshop.com HENTY, G.A. on Royaloakbookshop.net HENTY, G.A. on Sandyaco.com HENTY, G.A. on Swantradingcompany.com HENTY, G.A. on Thebooksend.com HENTY, G.A. on Thegreatbookescape.com HENTY, G.A. on Therobbinn.co.uk HENTY, G.A. on Thompsonrarebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Trivillagebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Turnthepagebooks.com HENTY, G.A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com HENTY, G.A. on Vintage-books.com HENTY, G.A. on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|