Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

A.L.O.E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A.L.O.E. A wreath of Indian stories
London Thomas Nelson & Sons n.d. No ed.stated. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in royal blue cloth with black & gilt. 
Bottom corner of ffep torn off & glue to half-title page; slight colour loss to cloth on boards; spine faded & bumped. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.L.O.E. (TUCKER, Charlotte M.) Fairy know-a-bit (a nutshell of knowledge)
London T. Nelson & Sons 1866 1st.ed. Good hardback in blue cloth with gilt. 
Text clean & binding tight, but spine browned with wear to cloth at head & foot & dull gilt; gift inscrip on ffep. 
Price: 26.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.L.O.E House beautiful; or, the Bible museum
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1868 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt decoration. 
Tissue overlay to frontis missing; head & foot of spine bumped; board corners a little worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte M. TUCKER). Lake of the woods: a story of the backwoods
London Gall and Inglis 1890 Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial brown cloth; aeg 
Undated reprint, c.1890.Front free end paper glued to front pastedown; pages generally clean; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth & badly worn lettering 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A.L.O.E . Life in the eagle's nest: a tale of Afghanistan
London Gall and Inglis 1884 Used - Good. Good hardback in decorated grey cloth 
Undated - either 1st edition, or an early reprint. With 4 B&W plates. Lacks front free end paper; half-title page browned; a few spots of foxing; board corners a little worn; spine bumped at head & foot; gilt title panelbright on spine, but worn on front board. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A.L.O.E. The Lady of Provence; or, humbled and healed: a tale of the first French Revolution
London T Nelson & Sons 1883 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth; aeg 
Prize bookplate & gift inscription on front end paper; hinges cracked & repaired; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth; gilt bright. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A.L.O. E. (TUCKER, Charlotte Maria) The story of a needle
London Thomas Nelson 1858 1st ed Used - Good. Good small hardback 
Lacks front free end paper; some light foxing; binding tight; embossed blue cloth a little worn; spien bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A.L.O.E. (Charlotte MAria TUCKER) The story of a needle
London Thomas Nelson 1878 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in blue cloth 
Rather sad copy - lacks both free end papers; some pages a little dirty; boards & spine stained & discololoured, with dull & worn gilt. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


A.L.O.E. on Agorabooks.net
A.L.O.E. on Aldersgatebooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Argyleemporium.com.au
A.L.O.E. on Baileybooks.ca
A.L.O.E. on Bookbays.com
A.L.O.E. on Bookhousestl.com
A.L.O.E. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
A.L.O.E. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
A.L.O.E. on Brimstonesbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on C-books.co.uk
A.L.O.E. on Ceranchbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
A.L.O.E. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
A.L.O.E. on Confettibooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Earthlightbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Goldsworthbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
A.L.O.E. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Jondalbook.com
A.L.O.E. on Jonspeedbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Kbookscanada.com
A.L.O.E. on Lazarusbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Leurabooks.com.au
A.L.O.E. on Llandeilobookshop.com
A.L.O.E. on Manyhills.com
A.L.O.E. on Molliesloft.com
A.L.O.E. on Montrosehouse.com.au
A.L.O.E. on Mottbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Mybookiejoint.com
A.L.O.E. on Niagarafinebooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Odonoghuebooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Olmsteadbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Peakirkbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Pellabooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
A.L.O.E. on Rarenonfiction.com
A.L.O.E. on Russellbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
A.L.O.E. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Thebearbookcompany.com
A.L.O.E. on Worldofrarebooks.com
A.L.O.E. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com