|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Advanced textbook on traditional Chinese medicine and pharmacology, volumes I - IV Beijing New World Press 1995 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in Good dust jackets 4 volumes, published between 1995 & 1997, under the auspices of the State Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Pages clean; bindings tight; dust jackets a little worn at edges; dust jackets protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
The York readers: infants reader London George Bell and sons 1904 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback One page torn & repaired with clear tape; some printed colour illustrations; other illustrations quite neatly hand-coloured by child; Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
101 hits for buskers (piano book) London Wise Publications 1972 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Poor in thin card cover with plastic comb binding Some songs heavily annotated; corner of back cover cut off, with repaired damage to page below; scribble on title page. Working copy only. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Lion Annual 1976 London IPC Magazines 1975 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards Pages a little browned; price not clipped from title page Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Rivers of Malaysia Malaysia Design Dimension 1992 983872002X 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Master Detective, vol. 1, no. 9 London Argus Press 1951 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine Pages slightly browned; staples rusty, causing cover to pull away from text. "Greatest of all the Bluebeards" and 9 other true complete crime stories". Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Our Air Force London Ward Lock & Co 1940 1st ed. Used - Very Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine "With over 100 photographs". Small stain on front pastedown; binding tight; front board a little foxed; some wear to board edges; red cloth spine faded. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Tailings and Mine Waste '98 Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1998 905410922X 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards. Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference on Tailings and Mine Waste '98 / Fort Collins / Colorado / USA / 26-28 January 1998 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Roads and bridges (Scotland) Act 1878 London 1878 1st ed. Used - Good. Good in flexible boards Corner of front board bent; both pastedowns a little damaged; short tears & soiling on prelim pages; page fore-edge a little sooty & dirty. Title in gilt on front board, with "C.R. Solicitor's Office" Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
The North Huddersfield Poetry Business 2000 1902382161 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback No.26. Pages clean; cover slightly soiled. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
The fox jumps over the parson's gate London George Routledge & Sons 1883 Used - Acceptable. Poor strung paperback Illus by Randolph Caldecott Undated & with no edition stated - probably the 1st edition of c.1883 (see COPAC). R. Caldecott's Picture Books series. Internally nearly VG, but cover browned & worn, with loss at edges; front cover detached. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Rupert Annual 1975 London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1974 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards Price not clipped; 'belongs to' no completed. A clean copy in tight binding. Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
The Modern Boy's annual 1937 London Amalgamated Press 1936 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Pages very slightly browned; binding tight - a very nice copy. Contains 'Biggles' exciting night' by W.E.Johns, + article 'Policmen of the desert' by Johns Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
The Schoolgirls' Own annual 1929 London Amalgamated Press 1928 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Small stains on front end paper; pages generally clean; some wear to board edges; spine a little worn at head & foot. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
The Dandy book 1971 Dundee D.C Thomson 1970 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in glazed paperboards 'Book belongs to' box not completed; price not clipped; laminate film degrading along spine joints. Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Teddy Tail Annual London Juvenile Productions 1952 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards Undated - probably c.1952. Front board illustration of Teddy & friend and a steam-roller. Scribble on front board; owner's inscription on title page; some puzzles completed; board edges worn; spine faded & scuffed, with small holes in cloth Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
MAD, No.100 London Top Sellers 1970 Used - Good. Good magazine British edition. Pages a little browned; some wear & creasing to cover, with repaired damage at foot of spine. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Water sterillisation by gaseous chlorine Calcutta Paterson Engineering Co. (India) 1928 5th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in yellow cloth Owner's stamp on title page & back pastedown; end papers browned; cloth a little stained & worn; back board slightly bent Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
South Asia 2007 London Routledge 2007 4th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback Europa Regional Surveys of the World )ISSN 1740-147). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a very heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Jackie Annual 1982 London D.C Thomson 1981 0851162231 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bank of British West Africa Ltd. staff magazine: nos.1, 1912 - no.10, 1921 Bank of British W. Africa 1912 1st edition Used - Good. Good paperback magazines Complete run of first 10 issues. Pages generally clean. Some wear to spine of issue 2 with loss to back cover; no.3 in green limp cloth binding; tape spines of remaining volumes (some faded); front cover of no.4 loose; cloth spine of no.6 a little damaged & reglued. This is a very heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to UK Price:
190.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
ABC of hypertension London BMA 1981 0727900749 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback Articles published in the British medical Journal. Owner's name on first page; spine faded. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Soviet man in space Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1961 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback The Russian account of Yuri Gagarin's space flight. Pages generally clean; some wear to cover. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Artists by themselves NY National Academy of Design 1983 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue Pages clean; spine faded. Artists' portraits from the National Academy of Design. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
The book of nursery tales London Frederick Warne 1934 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Undated - may be 1st edition of 1934. With an introduction by Compton Mackenzie & 8 colour plates & B&W illustrations by H.M. Brock. Pages clean; binding tight; spine badly faded. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
in praise of Our Lady, depicted by the great masters London Medici Society 1924 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in paperboards with cloth spine Ex monastery library - bookplate, stamp & spine class-mark; owner's name on front free end paper; free end papers browned; some light foxing; board edges a little worn. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Little Mother Goose London Marcus Ward & Co 1892 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Illustrated by Jessie Watkins. Gift label dated Xmas 1892 on front free end paper; some light foxing & browning; board corners worn. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Radio Fun Annual 1952 London The Amalgamated Press 1951 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Gift inscrip on front pastedown; puzzles not completed, price not clipped from first page; board corners a little worn; blue cloth spine faded. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
D.Carnegie & Co 1803-1953 Goteborg Arthur Attman 1953 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A history of a Scottish company, written in Swedish. A little light scattered foxing; owner's name on ffep; plain dust wrapper worn at top edge; some loss of colour to dark pink cloth on front board Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Film Fun annual 1950 London The Amalgamated Press 1949 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards with cloth spine Gift inscrip in 'belongs to' panel; price not clipped from ffep; slight wear to board edges. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|