Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Electric motors and generators: F.H.P. class - British Standard 170: installation and maintenance
Rugby Thomson-Houston 1955 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG booklet in limp cloth 
Cloth fraying slightly at edge of 'boards'. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Advanced textbook on traditional Chinese medicine and pharmacology, volumes I - IV
Beijing New World Press 1995 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in Good dust jackets 
4 volumes, published between 1995 & 1997, under the auspices of the State Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine. Pages clean; bindings tight; dust jackets a little worn at edges; dust jackets protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Stars at a glance: a handy sky guide on novel lines
London George Philip & Son 1920 Used - Good. Good paperback 
Undated & with no edition stated. Possibly c.1920. Top 1" of first page cut off; spine damaged. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Repair manual for County full tracks as fitted to Fordson Major tractor
Fleet County Commercial Cars 1950 Used - Good. Good paperback with metal eyelets 
Interim issue - duplicated typescript, on one side of pages only. A clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Chambers's Journal, part 8 (8th series), August 1932
Edinburgh W.R.Chambers 1932 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback periodical 
Page fore-edge foxed; cover a little worn & faded. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 New songs for praise and worship: the 1988/89 music book
Eastbourne Kingsway Publications 1988 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Small ownership label on front cover verso; cover a little worn. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Astounding Science Fiction, vol.XV, no.7, July 1959 (British edition)
London Atlas Publishing 1959 Used - Good. Good paperback magazine 
Pages a little browned; some wear to cover. Includes novelettes by Winston Sanders, Eric Russell, & H.C.Elliott. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 The Baxter Times, No.9 - Vol II, February 10th, 1925
Leaminton Spa Courier Press 1925 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback magazine 
Pages clean; staples rusty. "A journal for nineteenth century colour print collectors". 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 The York readers: infants reader
London George Bell and sons 1904 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback 
One page torn & repaired with clear tape; some printed colour illustrations; other illustrations quite neatly hand-coloured by child; 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Before we go back: a pictorial record of Norway's fight against Nazism, both inside and outside the country
London HMSO 1944 1st ed. Used - Good. Good stapled paprback 
Pages a little browned; cover worn, with small tear by top staple. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 101 hits for buskers (piano book)
London Wise Publications 1972 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Poor in thin card cover with plastic comb binding 
Some songs heavily annotated; corner of back cover cut off, with repaired damage to page below; scribble on title page. Working copy only. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 The Boy's Own Paper Volume 82 No 1, October 1959
London Boy's Own Paper 1959 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback magazine 
Pages a little browned; staples rusty. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BP Collector and Baxter Times, No.5 , vol.III (new series), April 10th, 1926.
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback magazine 
Pages clean; cover worn at edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The child's own magazine: eighty-fourth annual volume
London Child's Own Magazine 1917 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in glazed paperboards 
Gift inscription dated 1917 on first page; some browning to pages; head & foot of spine a little damaged; some surface loss on front board. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Woodworker, volume LVIII, 1954 (vol.58, no722 - 733)
London Evans Brothers 1954 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket 
End papers, title page & page fore-edge foxed; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket foxed with browned spine; some wear at head & foot of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Dennis the Menace 1976
London D.C. Thomson 1975 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Binding tight; slight wear at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Punch or the London Charivari, vol.CL: January 5, 1916 to June 28, 1916
London 1916 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in publisher's cloth 
End papers lightly foxed; owner's name on front free end paper; in publisher's maroon cloth, with gilt & black. Head & foot of spine a little bumped; spine slightly faded. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Lion Annual 1976
London IPC Magazines 1975 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Pages a little browned; price not clipped from title page 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Rivers of Malaysia
Malaysia Design Dimension 1992 983872002X 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Notes on navigation (B.R. 454), revised 1976
London Ministry of Defence 1976 Rev ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth 
Owner's name on front pastedown; pages clean; bindign tight. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Master Detective, vol. 1, no. 9
London Argus Press 1951 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine 
Pages slightly browned; staples rusty, causing cover to pull away from text. "Greatest of all the Bluebeards" and 9 other true complete crime stories". 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Our Air Force
London Ward Lock & Co 1940 1st ed. Used - Very Good. Good hardback in paperboards with cloth spine 
"With over 100 photographs". Small stain on front pastedown; binding tight; front board a little foxed; some wear to board edges; red cloth spine faded. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Your Falco electrical cookery book
Manchester Falco Electric Appliances Ltd 1955 1st ed Used - Good. Good in card covers with wire spiral binding 
Undated - probably c.1955. A few small stains; cover a little worn. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Tailings and Mine Waste '98
Rotterdam A.A. Balkema 1998 905410922X 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards. 
Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference on Tailings and Mine Waste '98 / Fort Collins / Colorado / USA / 26-28 January 1998 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Recovery of bioproducts: European Federation of Biotechnology study report of working party on Downstream Processing
London SCI 1993 0901001791 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Slight yellowing on pages. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Crockford's clerical directory 2006/2007
London Church House Publishing 2005 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; spine a little faded & creased. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Roads and bridges (Scotland) Act 1878
London 1878 1st ed. Used - Good. Good in flexible boards 
Corner of front board bent; both pastedowns a little damaged; short tears & soiling on prelim pages; page fore-edge a little sooty & dirty. Title in gilt on front board, with "C.R. Solicitor's Office" 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 A hero from zero: the story of Kleinwort Benson and Mohamed Fayed
London Lonrho plc 1988 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; cover a little yellowed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Town and country planning: the report of a committee of inquiry appointed by the Nuffield Foundation
London Nuffield Foundation 1986 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Owner's name on title page; cover a little worn, with creased spine; a little highlighting & sidelining. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Doctrine in the Church of England: the report of the Commission on Christian Doctrine appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York in 1922
London SPCK 1952 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; spine a little browned & worn. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Flora Malesiana Bulletin: index to volume 11, 1992-1997
Leiden Rijksherbarium 1997 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback periodical. 
ISSN 0071-5778. A clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Calvert's mechanics year book 1944
Altrincham Sherratt & Hughes 1944 Used - Good. Good small paperback 
69th year of publication. Pages browned; some wear & creasing to cover. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The North
Huddersfield Poetry Business 2000 1902382161 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
No.26. Pages clean; cover slightly soiled. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The herd book of Hereford cattle, vol. LXXXI (1951)
Hereford Hereford Herd Book Society 1951 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in burgundy half-leather 
Bulls 84036 to 87009, with cows and their produce to 30th June 1950. Pages clean; binding tight; gilt lettering on spine tight. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The fox jumps over the parson's gate
London George Routledge & Sons 1883 Used - Acceptable. Poor strung paperback Illus by Randolph Caldecott 
Undated & with no edition stated - probably the 1st edition of c.1883 (see COPAC). R. Caldecott's Picture Books series. Internally nearly VG, but cover browned & worn, with loss at edges; front cover detached. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Caledonian Railway ( Guaranteed Annuities Stock No 2) Act,1881
London HMSO 1881 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG bound parliamentary Act 
44 VICT, Ch.xi. Pages slightly yellowed. Bound incharcoal-grey pebbled cloth. From the Solicitor's Office of the Caledonian Railway. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Northwood College College vol.9, no.4, june 1978, with a brief history of Northwood College, 1878-1978
London Northwood College 1978 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Pages clean; cover a little yellowed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Halfords essential guide: Ford Mondeo, petrol, March 1993 - 1997 (K to R registration).
Yeovil Haynes 1998 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG looseleaf in plastic ring-binder 
Pages clean, with no oily fingerprints; empty plastic wallet at rear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Rural Scotland in focus 2010
Rural Policy Centre 2010 185482869 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
With internal wire spiral binding. A clean copy 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Rupert Annual 1975
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1974 First edition Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Price not clipped; 'belongs to' no completed. A clean copy in tight binding. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Handbook of the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff
London HMSO 1944 Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth 
Reprint, 1950. Owner's inscription on front pastedown; pages generally clean; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with dull gilt title. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 The Modern Boy's annual 1937
London Amalgamated Press 1936 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Pages very slightly browned; binding tight - a very nice copy. Contains 'Biggles' exciting night' by W.E.Johns, + article 'Policmen of the desert' by Johns 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 The Railway Magazine, vol.88, nos.535-542, January-December 1942.
London Railway Publishing Co. 1942 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback magazines 
First 4 issues are for single months, then last four are double issues, with 2 months to each issue (presumably war restraints). Staples rusty (1st 4 issues); covers a little soiled, with wear at head of no.542 (Nov-Dec issue). 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 The best traditional recipes of Greek cooking
Athens Dimitri Haitalis 2000 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Undated & with no edition stated - probably c.2000. A clean, bright copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 The church pulpit commentary: Corinthians to Ephesians
London Nisbet 1908 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in black cloth 
Pages clean; binding tight; edge of front board scraped; 2 small holes in cloth on back board; spine a little faded & scuffed, with dull gilt title. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Schoolgirls' Own annual 1929
London Amalgamated Press 1928 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Small stains on front end paper; pages generally clean; some wear to board edges; spine a little worn at head & foot. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Winged words: our airmen speak for themselves
London William Heinemann 1941 First edition Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
No inscriptions; a few spots of light foxing; spine faded, with dull & worn gilt lettering 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Stamford: a short history and guide to this ancient town and the environs, including an account of Burghley House
Stamford Dolby Brothers Ltd 1935 2nd edition. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Undated - probably c.1935. With folding map. Pages clean; spine browned; trace of small label on front cover. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 The Dandy book 1971
Dundee D.C Thomson 1970 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in glazed paperboards 
'Book belongs to' box not completed; price not clipped; laminate film degrading along spine joints. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 My pop-up book of nursery rhymes.
London Dean & Son 1982 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback pop-up book 
With 3 pop-ups. Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Teddy Tail Annual
London Juvenile Productions 1952 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Undated - probably c.1952. Front board illustration of Teddy & friend and a steam-roller. Scribble on front board; owner's inscription on title page; some puzzles completed; board edges worn; spine faded & scuffed, with small holes in cloth 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 The New Spaceways comic annual No. 1
London The Popular Press 1954 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards 
Pages a little browned; 'belongs to' box not completed. Cover art by D.McLoughlin 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Warne's Observer's picture cards II: wild flowers
London Warne 1962 Used - Very Good. VG cards in cardboard carton 
All 32 cards, still unseparated with original cellophane wrap; cardboard box a little worn & stained. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Battle of Britain: an Air Ministry account of the great days from 8th August - 31st October 1940.
London HMSO 1941 1st edition. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
Staples rusty; pages a little browned; some wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BP Collector and Baxter Times, no.1, Vol.IV (new series) June 10th, 1926
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1926 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback magazine 
Pages clean; staples a little rusty; some wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 MAD, No.100
London Top Sellers 1970 Used - Good. Good magazine 
British edition. Pages a little browned; some wear & creasing to cover, with repaired damage at foot of spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 The Centenary Chronicle 1836 - 1936
Adelaide Advertiser Newspapers 1936 1st ed. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
Pages clean; some wear to cover. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 The Rainbow Annual 1933, edited by Mrs. Bruin.
London Amalgamated Press 1932 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
'Belongs to' page not filled-in, with with small area of loss (insect damage); hinges cracked; some light foxing; board edges & corners worn. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Water sterillisation by gaseous chlorine
Calcutta Paterson Engineering Co. (India) 1928 5th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in yellow cloth 
Owner's stamp on title page & back pastedown; end papers browned; cloth a little stained & worn; back board slightly bent 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 The Passing Show, No. 322 (new series), Vol. 7, May 21 1938
London Odhams Press 1938 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled magazine 
Pages browned with age; cover worn & a little browned. With part 1 of a serial story 'They sailed for Senegal' by Wilson MacArthur. Illustration on front of horse drinking from trough. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BP Collector and Baxter Times, No.2, vol.IV (new series), July 10th, 1926
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback magazine 
Pages clean; cover worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Punch, or the London Charivari, vol. CLIV: January 2 1918 to June 26 1918
London 1918 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth, with gilt & black. Owner's name on front free end paper; slight wear at board corners; spine a little faded; head & foot of spine a little bumped. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 The first prayer-book as issued by the authority of the parliament of the second year of King Edward VI
London James Parker 1907 Reprint Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth 
Owner's inscrip on ffep verso; binding tight; spine a little darkened & wrinkled, with wear at head & foot. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 South Asia 2007
London Routledge 2007 4th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Europa Regional Surveys of the World )ISSN 1740-147). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a very heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Contemporary calligraphy: modern scribes and lettering artists II
London Trefoil Publications 1986 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Owner's label & date on ffep; binding tight; dust jacket spine faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 The Studio: an illustrated magazine of fine and applied art, volume 72
London The Studio Ltd 1918 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with gilt 
Pages clean; binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with dull & worn lettering 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Jackie Annual 1982
London D.C Thomson 1981 0851162231 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Friction materials for engineers: a design manual compiled by the technical staff of Ferodo Limited
Chapel-en le-Frith Ferodo Limited 1961 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket 
Large format. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dustjacket has slight edge wear with a few short tears and a small surface area rubbed off front panel. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bank of British West Africa Ltd. staff magazine: nos.1, 1912 - no.10, 1921
Bank of British W. Africa 1912 1st edition Used - Good. Good paperback magazines 
Complete run of first 10 issues. Pages generally clean. Some wear to spine of issue 2 with loss to back cover; no.3 in green limp cloth binding; tape spines of remaining volumes (some faded); front cover of no.4 loose; cloth spine of no.6 a little damaged & reglued. This is a very heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to UK 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 ABC of hypertension
London BMA 1981 0727900749 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Articles published in the British medical Journal. Owner's name on first page; spine faded. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Soviet man in space
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1961 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback 
The Russian account of Yuri Gagarin's space flight. Pages generally clean; some wear to cover. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Punch, or the London Charivari, vol.CCX: January 2 1946 to June 26 1946
London 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth, with gilt & black. Head & foot of spine a little bumped. A clean, bright copy. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Oxford, volume I, number 3, Spring 1935
London Oxford University Press 1935 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback journal 
Pages clean; some wear to cover. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Pollen and mould allergens in Southern Africa
Pharmacia Diagnostics 1988 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Undated, but probably late 1980s. Owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; slight wear to spine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Artists by themselves
NY National Academy of Design 1983 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue 
Pages clean; spine faded. Artists' portraits from the National Academy of Design. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The revelation of Ramala
St.Helier Neville Spearman 1979 2nd edition. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Pages generally clean; some wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The book of nursery tales
London Frederick Warne 1934 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated - may be 1st edition of 1934. With an introduction by Compton Mackenzie & 8 colour plates & B&W illustrations by H.M. Brock. Pages clean; binding tight; spine badly faded. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Warne's Observer's picture cards IV: dogs
London Warne 1962 Used - Very Good. VG cards in cardboard packet 
Cards still in original cellophane covering; outer packet slightly worn & yellowed. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Pure Finland: food, style and odd stories from the top of the world
Helsinki Tammi 2011 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 37.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Astounding Science Fiction, vol.XI, no.6 (British ediiton), June 1955
London Atlas Publishing 1955 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback pocket magazine 
Pages browned; some wear to cover. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 in praise of Our Lady, depicted by the great masters
London Medici Society 1924 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in paperboards with cloth spine 
Ex monastery library - bookplate, stamp & spine class-mark; owner's name on front free end paper; free end papers browned; some light foxing; board edges a little worn. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Little Mother Goose
London Marcus Ward & Co 1892 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Illustrated by Jessie Watkins. 
Gift label dated Xmas 1892 on front free end paper; some light foxing & browning; board corners worn. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 The Rhodesian Graphic: first annual number, 1st November 1947
Salisbury Pictorial Publications Syndicate 1947 1st ed. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback periodical 
Pages clean; early pages a little dog-eared; some wear to cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 The Public General Acts and General Synod Measures 1996: tables and index
London HMSO 1998 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG large format paperback 
Slight crease in front cover. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Jazz on 78's: a guide to the many examples of classic jazz on Decca, Brunswick, Vocalion, and London 78 r.p.m. records
London Decca Record Co. 1955 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 
A clean copy. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Eucharistic devotion: renewing a timeless tradition
Liguori Liguori 2002 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Revised edition reprint, 2005. A clean copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Celebrating Sunday evening prayer: a resource for parishes and communities
Norwich Canterbury Press 2006 1853117323 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Pages clean; binding tight. Compiled by the Liturgy Office of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Engalnd and Wales 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 William Caxton: an exhibition to commemorate the quincentenary of the introduction of printing into England
London British Museum Publications 1976 0714103888 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Ex lib paperback exhibition catalogue 
Exhibition held at the BL, Sept.1976 - Jan.1977. Ex public reference library - stamps & security tag, otherwise near VG 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 The Bushley, Longdon, Queenhill and Holdfast parochial almanack and yearbook for 1918
Tewkesbury W.North 1918 Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
Penny edition. '1918' written on 1st page; pages browned; cover a little fragile, with chipping and small loss at edges; staples rusty. Includes a Directory of Tewkesbury. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Radio Fun Annual 1952
London The Amalgamated Press 1951 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Gift inscrip on front pastedown; puzzles not completed, price not clipped from first page; board corners a little worn; blue cloth spine faded. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Glasgow Architectural Association sketch book, volume III, 1888
Glasgow Glasgow Architectural Association 1888 1st ed Used - Good. Good looseleaf in thick card folder 
Complete with 37 plates. Owner's name on verso of front board; cloth 'spine' worn, with repaired splits down joints; eyelets in 3 outer edges of boards, with ties. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 D.Carnegie & Co 1803-1953
Goteborg Arthur Attman 1953 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A history of a Scottish company, written in Swedish. A little light scattered foxing; owner's name on ffep; plain dust wrapper worn at top edge; some loss of colour to dark pink cloth on front board 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The Battle of the Atlantic: the official account of the fight against the U-Boats 1939-1945
London HMSO 1946 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Staples rusty; cover a little marked. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 A brief history of The King's Royal Rifle Corps 1755 to 1948
Aldershot Gale & Polden 1948 3rd ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with silver 
Folded sheet of corrections & additional history (1949-1961) loosely inserted. Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The language and sentiment of flowers and the classical floral legends
London Warne 1903 Used - Very Good. VG in decorated brown cloth 
Undated; owner's name dated Sept.1903 on front free end paper; bookseller's blind stamp on ffep; title page foxed; binding tight; head & foot of spine slightly bumped. With 4 chromolithograph plates. Small book (8cm x 12.5cm) 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 G.W.R. Swindon Engineering Society Transactions 1938-39: pamphlets nos.215 and 216
Swindon Swindon Engineering Society 1939 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Owner's name on title page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Swindon Engineering Society (British Railways, Western region) Transactions 1947-48: pamphlets nos.217-219
Swindon Swindon Engineering Society 1948 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Staples rusty; early pages a lilttle dog-eared & slightly damp-affected; front cover stained. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Leighton Park: the first 100 years
Reading Leighton Park School 1990 0951566504 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protcted in removable clear film. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 An awayl herwyth Sen Mark (Saint Mark's Gospel in Cornish)
Camborne An Lef Kernewek 1976 Reprint, Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 
Pages clean; staples a little rusty. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Film Fun annual 1950
London The Amalgamated Press 1949 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards with cloth spine 
Gift inscrip in 'belongs to' panel; price not clipped from ffep; slight wear to board edges. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie