|
|
|
|
901 |
Eagle Annual 1971 London IPC Magazines 1970 0901267171 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboardsd Price not clipped; binding tight; slight wear at head & foot of spine. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
The Clarkson Chronicle 1852 - 1952 London H. Clarkson & Co, 1952 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth Back hinge cracked but tight; pages clean; blue cloth faded on boards & browned on spine, with stains on front board. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Ancient jade of Hangzhou Hangzhou 2002 7501014086 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback With colour illustrations. Text in Chinese, with picture captions in Chinese & English. A clean, tidy copy. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Tiny Tots annual 1946 London Amalgamated Press 1945 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards Price not clipped; 'belongs to' page filled-in; colouring competition present partly completed, with colouring to some illustations; board corners & edges worn. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
The courtship and marriage of Cock-Robin & Jenny Wren London Marcus Ward & Co 1896 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Probably a reprint, as school prize inscription on ffep verso dated Nov.1896. Front hinge cracked & repaired; board edges worn; cloth a little worn at head & foot of spine. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Jessie's neighbour and other stories Glasgow John S Marr 1878 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth No.10 in the 'New Sixpenny Gift Books' series; series listed to #13, so this is probably a reprint c.1884. Gift inscription dated 1884 on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; red embossed cloth with pictorial onlay; spine worn and bumped. Consists of Jessie's neighbour; Fighting Bob's adventure; Hope and her winter greens. Small book - 10 x 15cm Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Startling Detective, vol. 3, no. 20 London L. Miller & Son 1955 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine Undated - c.1955. Pages slightly browned; staples rusty, causing cover to pull away; split in spine. Lead story - "Passion slaying of the secret mistress". Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
A memoir of Edmund Cartwright NY A.M. Kelley 1971 New edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket, Facsimile of the 1843 edition, with a preface by M.S. (Mary Strickland) and a new introduction by Kenneth G. Ponting. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Fab208 1976 London IPC Magazines Ltd 1975 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards Price not clipped; cover a little yellowed; slight wear at foot of spine. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Nelson's bumper book for boys London Thomas Nelson 1933 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st story is 'The valley of blue stones'. Prize bookplate (from Blackburn Ragged School) on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket clean, but a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Tiny Tots Annual 1948: a picture story book for little people London The Amalgamated Press 1947 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Price not clipped; 'belongs to' panel completed with gift inscription; 1 puzzle completed on p.62; 2 of 8 colouring pictures completed; colouring competition picture not completed; board edges a little worn; blue cloth of spine faded. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Star Trek Annual 1973 Manchester World Distributors 1973 0723501661 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated board Price not clipped from title page; slight wear at head & foot of spine; owner's inscription scribbled out on title page. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lead: airborne lead in perspective Washington D.C. National Academy of Sciences 1980 0309019419 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib paperback Ex public library - stamps, labels, etc.; very well used, with selotape repairs & coffee stains; covered in clear adhesive film. Just about OK as a working copy. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Twenty-five years of the National Art Collection 1903-1928 Glasgow Robert Maclehose 1928 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) With B&W illustrations. A few spots of foxing; binding tight; string-marks on front board; some wear & discoloration to spine. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Tiger Tim's annual 1943 London Amalgamated Press 1943 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards 'Belongs to' page filled-in; back hinge cracked & repaired; board edges worn; surface damage on back board (?insect grazing); green cloth spine discoloured, with wear at head. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Funnies album 1950 London Gerald G Swan 1949 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards Pages a little browned; board edges a little worn. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Police & Improvement (Scotland) Act, 1850 London HMSO 1850 1st ed Used - Good. Good bound parliamentary Act Victoriae Reginae, anno decimo tertio & decimo quarto, CAP.XXXIII. Short tear in first page, from over-tight binding; bound in charcoal pebbled cloth; from the Caledonian Railway Solicitor's Office. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The contemporary English novel London Edward Arnold 1979 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 18. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Boys' & girls' book for 1938. London Daily Express 1938 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Free end papers browned; front hinge cracked & repaired; page fore-edge foxed, with a little foxing on some pages; board edges worn; spine faded & foxed. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain. Contains 32 pages of 'Rupert' strips. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Rupert annual (1961) London Daily Express 1961 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards Price not clipped; puzzles & 'belongs to' box not completed; 1 page of the magic paintings not completed (2 only slightly done); no inscriptions.Spine a little skewed. Price:
47.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Atomic warfare and the Christian faith London Friends Peace Committee 1944 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback pamaphlet Repront of the Commission on the Relation of the Church to the War in the Light of Christian Faith. Pages clean; cover a little faded & worn. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
The Modern Boy's annual 1936 London Amalgamated Press 1936 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Pages clean, with just a few spots of foxing; binding tight - a very nice bright copy. Contains 2 articles by W.E. Johns (Spooks in the Sky and Winged Warrior), & a story 'The pearler of Madman's reef' by Frank Richards writing as Charles Hamilton. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Rupert Annual 1967 London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1967 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictprial paperboards First story is 'Rupert and the lost list'. Price clipped from title page; magic paintings done; 'belongs to' box not completed; sellotape stain on front hinge; slight damage at head & foot of spine; tear in laminated film on front joint. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Punch or the London Charivari, volume CLX (160), January-June 1921 London Punch 1921 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth In publisher's maroon cloth with black & gilt. Pages clean; binding tight; small dents in edge of front board; some pale flecks to maroon cloth; spine a little bumped at head & foot, with dull gilt. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Painting and sculpture of a decade 54-64 London Calouste Gulbenkian Foundatiom 1964 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback exhibition catlogue Exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, April-June 1964. With B&W & colour illustrations. Pages clean; cover a little worn (?insect grazing) Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Binkie the Bear London Raphael Tuck 1955 Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 6pp little book, partly bear-shaped, with brown 'fur' on front & back cover, for Binkie's head and arms. Staples rusty; 10cm split in spine. Undated, probably c.1955 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Chambers's journal, part 20 (8th series), August 1933 Edinburgh W.& R. Chambers 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine A few spots of foxing; slight fading to cover. Includes 1st UK printing (preceded by Saturday Evening Post) of Maurice's Walsh's 'The Quiet Man', filmed in 1952 by John Ford, with John Wayne & Maureen O'Hara Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Souvenirs de la Basse Normandie Paris 1860 Used - Acceptable. Fair disbound hardback 25 colour chromolithographs of Normandy traditional dress in boards cover; concertina-style, & now in several sections; a little surface damage to 7 of the illustrations; pebbled red cloth, with gilt lettering & decoration on front board; back board faded. Now in a rather sorry state, but a good source for students of traditional French local costume. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
The Royal Magazine, vol.I: November, 1898 to April, 1899 London C.Arthur Pearson 1898 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green cloth with gilt Title page browned; pages generally clean; gilt on spine bright; spine a lttle bumped at head & foot. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainalnd UK. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Fifty strangest stories ever told London Odhams Press 1937 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Gilt lettering on spine very dull; page fore-edge foxed; back hinge cracked but reglued; good reading copy Undated, but publilsher's code indicates that it was published in Oct.1937. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
The Far East and Australasia 2007 London Routledge 2006 38th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN0071-3791). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Open-air London London London County Council 1939 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in black quarter-leather Bound in original cover, with lined blank pages at rear for notes; underlining & owner's annotations; some press cuttings; leather of spine worn. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
General introduction to fracture mechanics London Mechanical Engineering Publications. 1978 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket A Journal of Strain Analysis monograph. Pages clean; binding tight; very slight wear to dust jacket edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Little ones' Sunday stories London Ernest Nister 1900 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in thick card cover Nister no.4225. Undated - probably late 19th/early20th C. With chromolithograph frontis. Pages slightly brownedsome wear to board corners & spine. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
"Bullseye": the first ten issues London Howard Baker 1976 0703001094 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glassine wrapper in VG dust jacket Greyfriars Book Club volume no.10, no.384 of a limited edition of 400 copies (Collectors' edition). First published in single issues. Pages clean; binding tight; edge of slipcase a little worn. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|