Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Eagle Annual 1971
London IPC Magazines 1970 0901267171 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboardsd 
Price not clipped; binding tight; slight wear at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 The second book of hundreds of things a boy can make: a hobby book for boys of all ages
London W. Foulsham 1954 Rev ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated, with gift inscription dated 1954 on half-title page; pages a little browned with some light foxing; boards a little browned; spine browned, with repaired damage at head. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BP Collector and Baxter Times, No.3, vol.IV (new series) August 10th, 1926
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1926 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback magazine 
Pages clean; cover worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 The Clarkson Chronicle 1852 - 1952
London H. Clarkson & Co, 1952 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth 
Back hinge cracked but tight; pages clean; blue cloth faded on boards & browned on spine, with stains on front board. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Just Dennis the Pickle annual (1964)
Manchester World Distributors 1963 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Papyri Greek and Egyptian, edited by various hands in honour of Eric Gardner Turner on the occasion of his seventieth birthday
London Egypt Exploration Society 1981 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glassine wrapper 
Graaeco-Roman Memoirs no.68, ISSN: 0306-9222. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to glassine wrapper. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 In golden realms: an English reading-book for junior forms
London Edward Arnold 1902 Used - Good. Good hardback in light brown cloth 
Lacks front free end paper; owner's name on front pastedown & front board; board corners a little worn, 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Melanges de science religieuse: revue trimestrielle, XXXIXe annee No.1, Mars 1972
Lille J.Liebaert 1972 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback journal 
Text in French. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Ancient jade of Hangzhou
Hangzhou 2002 7501014086 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
With colour illustrations. Text in Chinese, with picture captions in Chinese & English. A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Punch or the London Charivari, volume CC: January - June 1941
London Punch 1941 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
In publisher's maroon cloth with black & gilt. Pages clean; binding tight; slight bumping & wear at head & foot of spine; gilt on spine & front board bright. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Tiny Tots annual 1946
London Amalgamated Press 1945 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Price not clipped; 'belongs to' page filled-in; colouring competition present partly completed, with colouring to some illustations; board corners & edges worn. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Indian Studies, second series
Delhi United Publications 1944 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback pamphlet 
Staples rusty; cover a little foxed & stained. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Services for the New Year, with an English translation.
NY Hebrew Press 1928 Used - Good. Good hardback in black cloth 
Parallel Hebrew & English text. pages clean; binding slightly slack; gilt on spine dull. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Converging views of social reform, no.2: being a series of lectures on The industrial unrest and the living wage
London Collegium 1913 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
End papers a little browned; pages clean; binding tight;dust jacket in very good condition for age, just a little worn & discoloured; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BP Collector and Baxter Times, no.4, vol.IV (new series) September 10th, 1926
Leamington Spa Courier Press 1926 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback magazine 
Pages clean; lacks spine & back cover; front cover trimmed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 The courtship and marriage of Cock-Robin & Jenny Wren
London Marcus Ward & Co 1896 Reprint Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Probably a reprint, as school prize inscription on ffep verso dated Nov.1896. Front hinge cracked & repaired; board edges worn; cloth a little worn at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Hong Kong's new towns: Sha Tin
Hong Kong Government Information Services 1975 1st edition Used - Very Good. VG paperback (large format- stapled) 
A clean, tight copy. Undated - probably c.1975 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Jessie's neighbour and other stories
Glasgow John S Marr 1878 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in red cloth 
No.10 in the 'New Sixpenny Gift Books' series; series listed to #13, so this is probably a reprint c.1884. Gift inscription dated 1884 on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; red embossed cloth with pictorial onlay; spine worn and bumped. Consists of Jessie's neighbour; Fighting Bob's adventure; Hope and her winter greens. Small book - 10 x 15cm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 A diary of Japanese aggression
Allahabad Kitabistan 1944 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback pamphlet 
'complimentary copy' stamped on front cover, with small ink-stain; pages generally clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Mechanical world year book 1963
Manchester Emmott & Co 1963 Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
76th year of publication. Owner's name on preface page; binding tight. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bibliographical guide to maps and atlases 1996
NY G.K. Hall 1997 0783817703 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Pages clean; binding tight. This is a heavy book; standard postage rates apply in the UK only. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 I Zingari: origin - rise - progress - present position, 1935
London Harrison 1935 1st ediiton. Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards 
Pages clean; some wear to boards, with browned spine. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Startling Detective, vol. 3, no. 20
London L. Miller & Son 1955 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback magazine 
Undated - c.1955. Pages slightly browned; staples rusty, causing cover to pull away; split in spine. Lead story - "Passion slaying of the secret mistress". 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 The Royal Green Jackets Chronicle, volume 16, January to December 1981
Winchester Royal Green Jackets 1981 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback 
Pages clean; board corners worn; spine joints worn, with repaired splsit at head of front joint. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 The Marylebone Cricket Club official yearbook 1993-1994
London Sports & Outdoor Media 1993 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 A memoir of Edmund Cartwright
NY A.M. Kelley 1971 New edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket, 
Facsimile of the 1843 edition, with a preface by M.S. (Mary Strickland) and a new introduction by Kenneth G. Ponting. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 National settlement strategies: a framework for regional development
Geneva EFTA 1972 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Undated - probably 1972 or 1973. Owner's name on front cover verso; pages clean; spine slightly browned & worn 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Braille into the next millennium
Washington D.C. National Library Service for the Blind 2000 0844410217 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; cover lightly creased. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Fab208 1976
London IPC Magazines Ltd 1975 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Price not clipped; cover a little yellowed; slight wear at foot of spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Nelson's bumper book for boys
London Thomas Nelson 1933 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
1st story is 'The valley of blue stones'. Prize bookplate (from Blackburn Ragged School) on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket clean, but a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Radon: guidance on protective measures for new dwellings
London Construction Research Communications 1999 3rd edition Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Small stain on front cover verso & title page; cover a little worn. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Tiny Tots Annual 1948: a picture story book for little people
London The Amalgamated Press 1947 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Price not clipped; 'belongs to' panel completed with gift inscription; 1 puzzle completed on p.62; 2 of 8 colouring pictures completed; colouring competition picture not completed; board edges a little worn; blue cloth of spine faded. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Star Trek Annual 1973
Manchester World Distributors 1973 0723501661 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated board 
Price not clipped from title page; slight wear at head & foot of spine; owner's inscription scribbled out on title page. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The Tewkesbury Yearly Register and Magazine, vol.I containing the numbers from 1830 to 1839 inclusive
Tewkesbury James Bennett 1840 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in brown half-leather 
Owners name on front free end paper; pages generally clean; sellotape repair to back hinge; some wear to marbled boards; leather on spine a little scuffed. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 The Youths' Magazine or Evangelical miscellany for the year 1834: volume VII, third series
London Hamilton,Adams & Co 1834 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Poor hardback in brown half-calf leather 
Some foxing, mainly on early pages, & water-stain at corner of first few pages; front board & title page detached; early gatherings hanging by a thread; boards badly worn; about half of spine missing. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society, volume I (third series) 1961-1965: Index
Colchester Essex Archaeological Society 1968 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Lead: airborne lead in perspective
Washington D.C. National Academy of Sciences 1980 0309019419 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib paperback 
Ex public library - stamps, labels, etc.; very well used, with selotape repairs & coffee stains; covered in clear adhesive film. Just about OK as a working copy. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Railway Rates & Charges, no.4 (Cleator & Workington Junction Railway, &c.) Order Confirmation Act, 1892
London HMSO 1892 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG bound parliamentary Act 
55 & 56 VICT, Ch.xlii. Pages clean in tight binding. Bound in charcoal-grey pebbled cloth with gilt. From the Solicitor's Office of the Caledonian Railway. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Firenze settecentesca, numero unico: illustrato da pregiate tavole originali del pittore Zocchi del XVIII secolo.
Florence 1955 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback 
Undated - probably c. 1955. Gift inscription on title page dated Xmas 1955. Captions to plates in Italian, French & English. Pages a little browned; spine worn & repaired, with small loss. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Twenty-five years of the National Art Collection 1903-1928
Glasgow Robert Maclehose 1928 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
With B&W illustrations. A few spots of foxing; binding tight; string-marks on front board; some wear & discoloration to spine. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Tiger Tim's annual 1943
London Amalgamated Press 1943 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards 
'Belongs to' page filled-in; back hinge cracked & repaired; board edges worn; surface damage on back board (?insect grazing); green cloth spine discoloured, with wear at head. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 The romance of English Harbour (Antigua)
St.Johns The Friends of English Harbour 1969 4rd ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 
A clean copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Instruments Industrial - Scientific, vol.1, no.2 - vol.1 no.12, January - December 1928
Pittsburgh Instruments Publishing Company 1928 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in half-leather 
Owner's stamps on end papers; binding tight. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Funnies album 1950
London Gerald G Swan 1949 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Pages a little browned; board edges a little worn. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bookbindings and rubbings of bindings in the National Art Library, South Kensington, II: catalogue
London HMSO 1894 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Some pages unopened; page egdes browned; cover browned, with wear & small loss to edges; spine creased, with some loss. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 The Oxford library of words and phrases: quotations, proverbs, word origins
London Guild Publishing 1990 Book Club edition Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in slipcase 
Red boards with maroon faux-leather spine, with gilt lettering & decoration. Pages clean; bindings tight. This is a heavy set; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Police & Improvement (Scotland) Act, 1850
London HMSO 1850 1st ed Used - Good. Good bound parliamentary Act 
Victoriae Reginae, anno decimo tertio & decimo quarto, CAP.XXXIII. Short tear in first page, from over-tight binding; bound in charcoal pebbled cloth; from the Caledonian Railway Solicitor's Office. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The contemporary English novel
London Edward Arnold 1979 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 18. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Together for Christmas 2: a resource anthology
London CIO Publishing 1982 0715104101 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Small stain on spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Enquire within upon everything (114th edition)
London Herbert Jenkins 1926 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Nice bookplate on front pastedown; gift inscription; a few spots of foxing; binding tight; spine faded, with weasr to cloth at head & foot. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Boys' & girls' book for 1938.
London Daily Express 1938 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Free end papers browned; front hinge cracked & repaired; page fore-edge foxed, with a little foxing on some pages; board edges worn; spine faded & foxed. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain. Contains 32 pages of 'Rupert' strips. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Rupert annual (1961)
London Daily Express 1961 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Price not clipped; puzzles & 'belongs to' box not completed; 1 page of the magic paintings not completed (2 only slightly done); no inscriptions.Spine a little skewed. 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Atomic warfare and the Christian faith
London Friends Peace Committee 1944 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback pamaphlet 
Repront of the Commission on the Relation of the Church to the War in the Light of Christian Faith. Pages clean; cover a little faded & worn. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 The Modern Boy's annual 1936
London Amalgamated Press 1936 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Pages clean, with just a few spots of foxing; binding tight - a very nice bright copy. Contains 2 articles by W.E. Johns (Spooks in the Sky and Winged Warrior), & a story 'The pearler of Madman's reef' by Frank Richards writing as Charles Hamilton. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Rupert Annual 1967
London Beaverbrook Newspapers 1967 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in pictprial paperboards 
First story is 'Rupert and the lost list'. Price clipped from title page; magic paintings done; 'belongs to' box not completed; sellotape stain on front hinge; slight damage at head & foot of spine; tear in laminated film on front joint. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 A memory of John Fitzgerald Kennedy: visit to Ireland 26th-29th June, 1963
Dublin Wood Printing Works 1963 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth 
Owner's name & remains of label on front pastedown; green cloth slightly spotty. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Aluminium facts and figures, no.367
London The British Aluminium Company Ltd 1935 1st ed Used - Good. Good looseleaf in small ring-binder 
Superseding no.336. Owners' names on first page; metal of ring-binder mechanism rusty. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 The Prince of Wales' Eastern book: a pictorial record of the voyages of H.M.S. "Renown" 1921-1922
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 
Gift inscription on title page; binding tight; blue cloth a little grubby and worn; spine bumped and faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Edward Thomas 1878-1917: an exhibition held in the Divinity School, Oxford, 1968
Oxford Bodleian Library 1968 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback catalogue 
A clean copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Punch or the London Charivari, volume CLX (160), January-June 1921
London Punch 1921 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth with black & gilt. Pages clean; binding tight; small dents in edge of front board; some pale flecks to maroon cloth; spine a little bumped at head & foot, with dull gilt. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Painting and sculpture of a decade 54-64
London Calouste Gulbenkian Foundatiom 1964 1st ed Used - Good. Good paperback exhibition catlogue 
Exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, April-June 1964. With B&W & colour illustrations. Pages clean; cover a little worn (?insect grazing) 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Profile 3: British design groups & their works
Reigate Efande Art Publishing 1987 18740458052 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Pages clean in tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 The Bruin Boys annual 1930: tales to read to little people
London The Amalgamated Press 1930 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
'Belongs to' box not completed; pages clean; binding tight; board edges & corners a little worn. Overall a nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Country Gentlemen's Catalogue of requisites for the house, field, farm, garden, stable, kennel etc. (1894)
London Garnstone Press 1971 Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 
Facsimile of the 1894 catalogue. Internally near VG, with clean pages; binding tight; cover stained and worn; wear and loss to spine; 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Who's who in music and musicians international directory
London Burke's Peerage 1969 5th ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Pages clean in tight binding; spine creased; gilt lettering a little dull. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The Hotspur book for boys 1981
London D.C. Thomson 1980 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
A clean copy in tight binding. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Binkie the Bear
London Raphael Tuck 1955 Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
6pp little book, partly bear-shaped, with brown 'fur' on front & back cover, for Binkie's head and arms. Staples rusty; 10cm split in spine. Undated, probably c.1955 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Chambers's journal, part 20 (8th series), August 1933
Edinburgh W.& R. Chambers 1933 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine 
A few spots of foxing; slight fading to cover. Includes 1st UK printing (preceded by Saturday Evening Post) of Maurice's Walsh's 'The Quiet Man', filmed in 1952 by John Ford, with John Wayne & Maureen O'Hara 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Souvenirs de la Basse Normandie
Paris 1860 Used - Acceptable. Fair disbound hardback 
25 colour chromolithographs of Normandy traditional dress in boards cover; concertina-style, & now in several sections; a little surface damage to 7 of the illustrations; pebbled red cloth, with gilt lettering & decoration on front board; back board faded. Now in a rather sorry state, but a good source for students of traditional French local costume. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 The woodblock and the artist: the life and work of Shiko Munakata
London The South Bank Centre 1991 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Published to accompany an exhibition. A clean, tidy copy 
Price: 57.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 The Royal Magazine, vol.I: November, 1898 to April, 1899
London C.Arthur Pearson 1898 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark green cloth with gilt 
Title page browned; pages generally clean; gilt on spine bright; spine a lttle bumped at head & foot. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainalnd UK. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Fifty strangest stories ever told
London Odhams Press 1937 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Gilt lettering on spine very dull; page fore-edge foxed; back hinge cracked but reglued; good reading copy Undated, but publilsher's code indicates that it was published in Oct.1937. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Atlantis past and to come: an examination from legendary, historical, scientific and psychic sources
Atlanteans Association 1978 1st ed Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
Third series. Staples a little rusty. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 The Far East and Australasia 2007
London Routledge 2006 38th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN0071-3791). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Tribute to British steam
London Ian Allan 1976 0711007314 1st ed. Used - Like New. 
Pages clean; binding tight; cover slightly yellowed. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Spider-man and the Uncanny X-men
London Boxtree 1996 0752203967 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Slight wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Glossary of automation terms in cartography
1976 2nd ed Used - Very Good. VG in thin card cover with plaastic binding 
Owner's name on front cover; pages clean. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 From Courbet to Cezanne: a new 19th Century
Paris Editions de la Reunion 1986 2711820432 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue 
A clean copy 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 The Burr McIntosh Monthly. volume XIII, number 49, April 1907
NY Burr Publishing Co. 1907 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback with cord tie 
Includes "Photo Secession" by James S. Savery. Pages generally clean; cover worn & a little fragile, with damage to spine 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Regards sur la terre des hommes / The camera as witness
1967 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue 
Exposition Internationale de Photographie / International Exhibition of Photography. Text in French & English.Pages & cover a little browned. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 This England's book of parlour poetry
Cheltenham This England Books 1989 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
"A rhyming reminder of half-forgotten verse". A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 The world of fly-fishing: the greatest fly-fishing worldwide for trout and salmon, tarpon, permit and bonefish
London Duncan Baird Publishers 2005 1844831825 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG large paperback 
With colour photographs by R.Valentine Atkinson. A clean, tidy copy. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 "Life": the first decade, 1939-45
London Thames & Hudson 1980 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Slight wear to cover, with slight fading on spine. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 The Irish Genealogist, Volume 5, No. 4, November 1977
London Irish Genealogical Society 1977 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback journal 
A clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Tiger book of soccer stars 1973
London IPC Media 1972 0850370302 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Pages clean; dent in top edge of front board; minor wear at head of spine. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Open-air London
London London County Council 1939 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in black quarter-leather 
Bound in original cover, with lined blank pages at rear for notes; underlining & owner's annotations; some press cuttings; leather of spine worn. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Football funbook No. 1
London Clipper Press 1971 0851080154 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages a little browned; slight wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 General introduction to fracture mechanics
London Mechanical Engineering Publications. 1978 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
A Journal of Strain Analysis monograph. Pages clean; binding tight; very slight wear to dust jacket edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Neolithic site at Banpo near Xian
1988 7501002371 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Short text in Chinese, with captions to illustrations in Chinese & English. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Davy's Devon herd book containing the ages and pedigrees of pure bred Devon cattle with supplemental register, volume 34
Taunton Devon Cattle Breeders' Society 1911 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth 
End papers a little foxed & browned; pages clean; binding tight. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Little ones' Sunday stories
London Ernest Nister 1900 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in thick card cover 
Nister no.4225. Undated - probably late 19th/early20th C. With chromolithograph frontis. Pages slightly brownedsome wear to board corners & spine. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 "Bullseye": the first ten issues
London Howard Baker 1976 0703001094 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glassine wrapper in VG dust jacket 
Greyfriars Book Club volume no.10, no.384 of a limited edition of 400 copies (Collectors' edition). First published in single issues. Pages clean; binding tight; edge of slipcase a little worn. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Cartoon fun fare: over 250 pictures with a laugh in every line
London George Newnes 1968 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback booklet 
Pages a little browned; spine a little wrinkled. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 The amplified New Testament
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1958 14th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback 
Pages slightly wavy; a little annotation; binding tight. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Praga Hermetica
Eminent Verlag 2006 8072811649 New - Brand New. Fine hardback 
New copy - in stock 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Premier business, special edition December 1996
LYR Society/LNWR Society 1996 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG large format stapled paperback 
Slight wear to cover. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Vogue Beauty Extra, June 1964
London Conde Nast Publications 1964 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback magazine 
Supplement to 'Vogue'. Cover by David Bailey. A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 New dimensions: the report of the Bishop of Willesden's Commssion on the objects and policy of the Mother's Union
London SPCK 1972 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; spine slightly creased & concave. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 The Lambeth Conference 1958: the encyclical letter from the Bishops together with the resolutions and reports
London SPCK 1958 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; cover slightly worn & browned. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The Glasgow Corporation (Improvements and General Powers) Act, 1897
Glasgow Glasgow Corporation 1897 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth 
60 and 61 Victoriae Cap.215. Free end papers browned; hand-written compliments slip tipped-in on ffep; a little underlining. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie