Cotswold Internet Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unity in service with the Palestinians: consultation on service to palestinian refugees
Nicosia Middle East Council of Churches 1980 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Report of the conference in Nicosia, Nov.1979. Cover a little faded & foxed. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The war in pictures (first year)
London Odhams Press 1940 First ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Pages generally clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ice: a southern night's dream
London Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1871 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in green cloth; aeg 
Both hinges cracked & repaired, but fragile; some pages a little dirty; board corners worn; green cloth a little darkened on front board; spine worn at head & foot, with dull & worn silver title. Dated 1871, but with publisher's catalogue dated Nov.1869 at rear. Frontis map. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Psalms: a new translation
London Fontana Books 1974 Reprint Used - Good. Good paperback 
Translated from the Hebrew and arranged for singing to the psalmody of Joseph Gelineau. Pages browned; renumbered in red biro; some wear to spine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bath Horse Show 1929: catalogue of the 41st exhibition
Bath Chronicle and Herald Press 1929 1st ed Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback programme 
Some pages & cover stained; minor damage to spine 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Investigation of the Pearl Harbor attack: report of the Joint Committee on the inverstigation of the Pearl Harbor attack, Congress of the United States
Washington Government Printing Office 1946 1st ed. Used - Very Good. Good paperback 
Senate document no.244. Page fore-edge irregularly browned; title hand-written on spine. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Holy Bible containing the Old and New testaments, translated into Kanarese out of the original tongues
Bangalore British and Foreign Bible Society 1934 7th ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red half-leather 
Top edge of about half the pages a little stained; first few pages a torn & repaired, with a little loss to contents page; boards scuffed, with wear to edges; some wear to leather. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 English-Chinese dictionary of industrial design & arts
China Jiaoda Press 2000 7313024495 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Laminate film a little wrinkled (publishing fault). 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cheshire village memories II
Malpas Cheshire Federation W.I. 1961 Used - Good. Good hardback 
Some damp staining to page fore-edge with wrinkling to back fep. Extracts from 39 scrap books and jottings of local history made by members of the Women's Institutes. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Essential Repaso: a complete review of Spanish grammar, communication, and culture
Lincolnwood National Textbook Company 1998 1st edition. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; corners of front cover lightly creased. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Reversed phase chromatography
Pharmacia Biotech 1996 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The minor Elizabethan drama, volume one: pre-Shakespearian tragedies
London Dent 1939 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Everyman's Library no.491. Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a lilttle worn, with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Punch, or the London Charivari, vol.CLVIII (158) Jan. - June 1920
London Punch 1920 First ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth with black & gilt; pages generally clean; binding tight; small dent in edge of front board; spine bumped & darkened, with dull & worn gilt. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bharti Kher
NY Jack Shainman Gallery 2010 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Pages clean; binding tight. Edition limited to 2000 copies. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collins' new crown atlas, consisting of sixty-four maps of modern geography with descriptions of the countries and complete index
London Collins 1892 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth 
Undated - probably c.1892. "With 64 photographic views". Some foxing; binding tight; red cloth lifting a little on front board; board corners worn; spine darkened, with bumping & wear to head & foot. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The prelude to poetry: the English poets in defence and praise of their own art
London Dent 1927 New ed. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Everyman's Library no.789. James Lees-Milne's bookplate on front pastedown; binding tight; spine browned. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The church pulpit commentary: Ezra to Isaiah
London James Nisbet 1908 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in black cloth 
Free end papers slightly browned; some light foxing; binding tight; spine a little worn & scuffed, with dull gilt title. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lucy, or the housemaid. and Mrs. Browne's kitchen
London John and Charles Mozley 1854 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth 
By the author of 'Sunlight in the Clouds'. Owner's inscription on front free end paper; front hinge cracked & repaired; some light scattered foxing; cloth a little soiled, with light wear at board corners & head & foot of spine. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Cornhill Magazine, Vol. XXVIII, July to December 1873
London Smith, Elder & Co 1873 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in brown half-leather 
Enmd papers a little foxed; pages clean; binding tight; marbled boards a little worn; spine darkened, with raised bands, gilt decoration, & red & black title panels; some wear to leather. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A walk round Leominster Priory
Leominster Orphans Press 1972 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback booklet 
Undated - probably 1972 or 1973. A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Tea-cup fortune telling: the signs illustrated and simply explained.
London. Foulsham. 1945 Used - Good. Good in thin card covers in Good dust jacket. 
Undated - probably 1940s. Spine bumped at foot; minor foxing; dust jacket worn at edges with minor damage to spine. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Cornish Guide
Truro Cornwall Publicity 1931 1st edition Used - Good. Good paperback 
Undated, but probably c.1931. Top corner of first pages slightly curled; corner of front cover creased; some wear to spine; cover a little soiled. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Blackwood's Magazine, vol. CCXXXVIII, no.MCCCCXLI - vol.CCXXXIX no.MCCCXLVI, November 1935-April 1936
Edinburgh William Blackwood & Sons 1936 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth 
Magazines bound together, without the original covers. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean; binding tight; slight loss of colour & staining on boards; spine bumped with a lttle wear to cloth. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Gloucestershire County Cricket Club year book 1989
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 1988 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Victor book for boys, 1968
London D.C Thomson 1967 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards 
Not price-clipped; gift inscription on front pastedown; some wear at head of spine; laminate film rough along spine front joint. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Punch or the London Charivari, volume CXCVII: July 5, 1939 to December 27, 1939
London 1939 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth, with gilt & black. Head & foot of spine a little bumped. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Newnes complete needlecraft
London Hamlyn 1970 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
A practical & comprehensive guide. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Modern needlework in 600 pictures.
London Daily Express. 1940 Used - Good. Good hardback in boards with cloth spine. 
End papers slightly foxed; board edges worn. Undated & with no edition stated - probably 1940s. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The patchwork pattern book
London Studio Vista 1980 0289709784 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback With col.illus. 
Front cover a little creased. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Eastern Europe, Russia and Central Asia 2007
London Routledge 2006 7th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN 1470-5702). Pages clean in tight binding. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Cassell's history of the Boer War 1899-1902, vols. I and II
London Cassell 1903 Rev.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in green half-leather 
Revised & enlarged edition. Rebound in dark green, incorporating original boards; pages clean; bindings tight. raised bands on spines, with black title panels, & gilt lettering & dotted lines; new end papers. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 117.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Songs of Fellowship for praise and worship, book two
Eastbourne Kingsway Publications 1983 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG in thin card cover with wire spiral binding 
Music wire-o edition; owner's name on front cover verso; covers a little worn, with sticker on front cover. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The collector's guide to model tin figures
London Studio Vista 1974 1st ed Used - Like New. 
Dust jacket worn at edges with creased spine. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Great battles of World War II
London Dealerfield 1995 1st ed.thus Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards in Good dust jacket 
Originally published in the Marshall Cavendish partwork Images of War. Pages clean; binding tight; faint smell of smoke; dust jacket brown-stained on front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Celadon wares
London Oriental Ceramic Society 1947 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback exhibition catalogue in Good dust jacket 
Exhibition held 20 Oct.- 20 Dec.1947. With B&W illustrations. No inscriptions or annotations; boards slightly bowed; binding tight; dust jacket rather worn & soiled; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Model soldiers: armies in miniature
London Orbis Publishing 1972 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket With col.illus. 
Dust jacket a little worn at edges. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The story of Steuben glass
NY Steuben Glass 1955 Used - Very Good. VG paperback pamphlet 
Includes exhibition catalogue (tri-fold sheet) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Reichskarte Einheitsblatt 98 (Erfurt-Gotha): 1: 100000
Berlin Verlag des Reichsamts 1929 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG folded map in card cover 
In 5 colours. Name in red crayon on front cover; edges of cover a little worn 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Noddy colouring book
London BBC Worldwide 1980 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Undated - probably c.1980. All pictures untouched. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ward Lock guide to decorative needlecraft
London Ward Lock 1984 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Some seventeenth century allusions to Shakespeare and his works not hitherto collected.
London Dobell 1920 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback 
Cover faded, with small loss at foot of spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Songs of Fellowship for praise and worship
Eastbourne Kingsway Publications 1981 Used - Very Good. VG in thin card cover with wire spiral binding 
Music wire-o edition, reprint, 1983. Owner's name on front cover verso; small sticker on front cover; page fore-edge a little soiled; cover a little worn by binding holes. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Our Royal family: the record of a happy marriage
London Odhams Press 1950 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. With B&W illus. 
Dust jacket worn at edges, with short tear; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Undated - probably 1950s. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Irish illuminated manuscripts of the Early Christian period
NY New American Library/UNESCO 1965 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Jack and Jill book 1981
London IPC Magazines 1980 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Some puzzles completed; price not clipped from first page. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 New songs for praise & worship: the 1986/7 music book
Eastbourne Kingsway 1986 0860655016 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Owner's name on title page 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Memories of Lakeland: life and work in the Caldbeck area 1914 to 2000
Caldbeck & District Local History Society 2008 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The artists of the Winchester Bible
London Faber & Faber 1945 Reprint. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket). 
Pages clean; binding tight. English Paintings of the Twelfth Century series; with 44 plates. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Shirley Temple through the day
Akron Saalfield Publishers 1936 Used - Very Good. VG large paperback. 
The authorized edition. A nice clean copy with very little wear. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Fabrications: work by Kathleen McFarlane
Norwich University of East Anglia 2002 0946009449 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue 
Exhibition held at the Sainsbury Centre, UEA, Oct.-Dec.2002. Pages clean; corners of front cover slightly curled. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Shirley Temple at play
Akron Saalfield Publishers 1935 Authorized ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled oversize paperback. 
Covers a little worn, particularly at corners; staples rusty 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Chinese-English dictionary of chemistry and chemical engineering
China Science Publishers 2002 7030105818 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Foot of spine & top corner of front board a little bumped. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Father Douglass of Behala: by some of his friends
London Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 
Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Spine slightly rubbed at head and foot; dust jacket a little worn at edges with small loss to front panel. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bobby Bear's Annual
London Dean & Son 1939 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in boards with cloth spine 
Pages a little browned; undated, but with gift inscrip (Dec.25 1939) on ffep verso; board edges a bit battered; spine bumped; edges on one colour plate a little worn & torn; colouring pictures completed; some foxing. First story is 'The baffling chums'. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Kellogg's cookbook
Battle Creek Kellogg Company 1978 0099882539 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
With internal wire spiral binding. Pages clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The wedding of Her Royal Highness Princess Elizabeth and Lieutenant Philip Mountbatten, R.N.
London Odhams Press 1947 Used - Very Good. VG paperback souvenir programme. 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 My Magazine, volume 22
1926 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth 
Copies of periodical issues, bound without covers or title pages, so bibliographical information limited. Pages clean; binding tight; head & foot of spine a little bumped. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Kelly's directory of the County of Gloucester 1935
London Kelly's Directories 1935 Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth 
Coloured folded map detached & loosely inserted. Rust (?) stains on a few pages; binding tight; pencil ticks on entries under 'farmers'; spine faded & bumped; title on front board & spine worn & dull. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The art of Cotswold cooking
Nympsfield. Nimsfeilde Press n.d. Ed.not stated. Used - Very Good. VG paperback booklet. 

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Glasgow Bridges Consolidation Act,1866, and the lands Clauses Consolidation (Scotland) Act, 1845
Glasgow Robertson Anderson 1866 1st ed. Used - Good. Good bound parliamentary Act 
29th & 30th VIC, Cap 327; & 8 VIC, CAP.19. Includes portions of various other public acts. Some pages creased at corners, with short tear in one page; front end paper rather dusty (with Victorian dust!)bound in dark green pebbled limp cloth, with paper title label on front board; slight wear at foot of spine. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Tornado annual 1980
London IPC Magazines 1979 0850375088 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Price-clipped; bottom edge of front board dented. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Astounding Science Fiction, vol.XV, no.5 (British edition) May 1959
London Atlas Publishing 1959 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback pocket magazine 
Pages a little browned; some wear to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Gloucestershire County Cricket Club year book 1983
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 1982 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Have ye never read?
London Bible House 1913 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) 
Slight wear at head of spine; feps browned. A popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Society 1912-1913. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Profile: European designers
Bookham Elfande Art Publishing 1991 1870458230 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in laminated boards 
Ex college library - stamps, remains of labels, etc.; otherwise near VG, with clean pages in tight binding. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Sooty on the farm
London Purnell 1972 0361020694 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards 
Pages clean; heasd & foot of spine a little bumped. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Gardens old & new: the country house & its garden enviroment
London Country Life/ George Newnes 1900 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in grey/green cloth; aeg 
'Gardens old & New' issued in 3 volumes 1900-1908. This appears to be the 1st volumes, published in 1900. Pages clean; binding tight; some loss of colour to cloth & decoration; spine & board edges worn. This is a large, heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Memories of Swindon
Elland True North Books 1999 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 
Pages clean; binding tight 
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Old Leysian Rugby Football Club, centenary issue, 1877-1977
Cambridge OLRFC 1977 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
A clean copy 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Gloucestershire County Cricket Club year book 1984
Bristol Gloucestershire CCC 1983 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Pages clean; tiny stain on front cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The past and development of Hungarian cookery
Budapest 1984 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards. 
Slight wear to corners of boards 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The immigrants' guide and settlers handbook (of New Zealand)
Wellington New Zealand Government 1906 2nd edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt 
Owner's name on front pastedown; binding tight; slight wear to board corners, & at head & foot of spine. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Chinese-English dictionary
2000 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt lettering (no dustjacket) 
'Mandarin' has been pencilled in on ffep. This is a heavy book, weighing 1.6kgs before packing, and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Chalk drawing on brown paper
London Charles and Dible 1901 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback 
Owner's name on one page; staples rusty; slight staining on front board. The "City" series of Kinder-Garten publications. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Woodworker, volume LV (55). nos.686-697, January - December 1951
London Evans Brothers 1951 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 
End papers lightly browned; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Loco Script Professional
Dorking Locomotive Software 1992 1851950842 Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Reprint with corrections, 1993. A clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Apollo: a journal of the arts, vol.8, July to December 1928
London Apollo Press 1928 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in grey cloth. 
Lacks all before title page; pages clean; binding tight; part ring-mark on front board; wear to cloth at board edges; & on spine; spine bumped at head & foot. This is an exceeding heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 I Zingari: origin - rise - progress - present position, 1956
London Harrison 1956 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in paperboards 
Owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; some wear to cover. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The concise dictionary of national biography, volumes I - III
Softback Preview 1995 Book Club ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperbacks in VG slipcase 
Pages clean; very slight wear at head & foot of spines; small surface scrape on bottom of slipcase. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Twenty-six stories of the backwoods
London Boys Own Paper 1928 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 
Undated & with no edition stated - may be 1st edition of 1928. Gift inscription on front free end paper dated 1930; binding tight; spine faded; some loss of colour to red cloth on boards. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Punch, or the London Charivari, vol CLI. July-December, 1916
London Punch 1916 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth 
In publisher's maroon cloth, with black & gold; a.e.g. Spine a little faded, with badly dulled gilt. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Guide to Budleigh Salterton
Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton Chamber of Commerce 1925 Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback guide-book 
Undated, but appears to be c.1925. Annotation on 1 page; folding map of the town loosely inserted. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Christ's Hospital: four hundred years old
London Christ's Hospital 1953 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 
Owners' names on front end paper; pages clean; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; small stain on front board; dust jacket worn & foxed, with short tears, browned spine, & stain on front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. "A record of the school's quartercentenary celebrations, with some historical & biographical notes on its foundation" 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Repairing and restoring antiques
London Peerage Books 1986 0907408656 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
With an introduction by Dennis Young. First published as 'Encyclopedia of Antique Restoration and Maintenance'. New edition reprint. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Parish of Shere - a pictorial record 1894 to 1994
Shere. Shere Parish Council 1994 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 
Covers the villages of Gomshall, Holmbury St.Mary, Peaslake and Shere. A clean, tidy copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Repairing and restoring antiques
London Peerage Books 1984 0907408656 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 
First published as 'Encyclopedia of Antique Restoration & Maintenance' (1974, Studio Vista). Introduction by Dennis Young. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 How to do card tricks: easily manipulated (miscellaneous collection, with illustrations)
Manchester Daisy Bank 1925 Used - Good. Good stapled paperback 
Undated, but c.1925. No.23 in the 'Daisy Bank' series (listed to no.52 on back cover). Pages browned; cover worn, with rusty staple. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Modern Boy's annual 1935
London Amalgamated Press 1935 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine 
Pages clean; binding tight; slilght wear to board edges & corners; head & foot of spine a little worn. With a colour frontis by W.E.Johns + article 'Flying Daredevils' by Johns. 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The abc of British Railways locomotives: Part 3 - nos.40000-59999 and 70000-99999
London Ian Allan 1961 Used - Good. Good stapled paperback booklet With B&W illus. 
Summer 1961 ed. Owner's name on title page; some underlining of train numbers; owners' names on title page; cover worn, with creases & ringmarks. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1971-1972, 1972-1973 (volume 39)
London Oriental Ceramic Society 1974 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in buff cloth 
Limited edition of 1400. Buff buckram, slight foxing on spine; owner's name on front free end paper; interior very good with small amount of foxing to end papers 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 History of Adelaide Central Market
Adelaide 1977 2nd ed Used - Very Good. VG pamphlet in card cover with plastic comb binding 
A clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Wonderful India and three of her beautiful neighbours: Ceylon, Burma, Nepal
Bombay Times of India 1938 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark burgundy cloth 
Both hinges cracked & crudely repaired with selotape; pages generally clean; some wear to cloth on spine. This is a heay book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ and the lives of the Holy Apostles and Evangelists with commentaries, chronological and historical facts, data, occurrences, etc., etc.
London London Publishing Company 1890 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in burgundy half-leather 
Undated & with no edition stated - probably late 19th century. "Embellished with over 500 engravings" (some full-page coloured). Pages clean; binding tight; some pale marks on purple cloth on front board; leather a little worn at foot of spine. This is a very heavy book; additonal postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ivory carvings in early Medieval Rngland 700-1200
London Arts Council of GB 1974 1st ed. Used - Good. Good paperback exhibition catalogue 
Owner's annotations on title page; spine a little worn. With B&W illustrations. Exhibition held at the V&A, May - July 1974. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Dial 999: P.C. Thirteen investigates
London Juvenile Productions Ltd 1955 Hardcover Used - Good. Good in pictorial boards with cloth spine Illus by F.G. Moorsom. 
Undated - probably 1950s. Lacks rear free end paper; board edges worn; spine bumped with wear to cloth. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 A Christmas carol service book
London Oxford University Press 1945 Reprint Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 
Owner's stamp on front cover. With words & music. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Central and South-Eastern Europe 2007
London Routledge 2006 7th ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback 
Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN 1470-5699). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a very heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Magnet companion: a collective biography, index and directory
London Howard Baker 1971 0703000063 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Charters and other documents relating to the City of Edinburgh, A.D.1143-1540
Edinburgh The Scottish Burgh Records Society 1871 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth 
Bookplate on front pastedown; a few spots of foxing; spine a little bumped at head & foot. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Illustrations: History, Directory and Gazetteer of the County of York, vol.I West Riding
Didsbury E.J. Morten 1969 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 
5 folded tables & maps from the 1822 edition in front pocket; staples of booklet with foreword rusty. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to john.newland@btconnect.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com