|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ice: a southern night's dream London Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1871 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in green cloth; aeg Both hinges cracked & repaired, but fragile; some pages a little dirty; board corners worn; green cloth a little darkened on front board; spine worn at head & foot, with dull & worn silver title. Dated 1871, but with publisher's catalogue dated Nov.1869 at rear. Frontis map. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Psalms: a new translation London Fontana Books 1974 Reprint Used - Good. Good paperback Translated from the Hebrew and arranged for singing to the psalmody of Joseph Gelineau. Pages browned; renumbered in red biro; some wear to spine. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cheshire village memories II Malpas Cheshire Federation W.I. 1961 Used - Good. Good hardback Some damp staining to page fore-edge with wrinkling to back fep. Extracts from 39 scrap books and jottings of local history made by members of the Women's Institutes. Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Punch, or the London Charivari, vol.CLVIII (158) Jan. - June 1920 London Punch 1920 First ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in maroon cloth In publisher's maroon cloth with black & gilt; pages generally clean; binding tight; small dent in edge of front board; spine bumped & darkened, with dull & worn gilt. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bharti Kher NY Jack Shainman Gallery 2010 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback Pages clean; binding tight. Edition limited to 2000 copies. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lucy, or the housemaid. and Mrs. Browne's kitchen London John and Charles Mozley 1854 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback in brown cloth By the author of 'Sunlight in the Clouds'. Owner's inscription on front free end paper; front hinge cracked & repaired; some light scattered foxing; cloth a little soiled, with light wear at board corners & head & foot of spine. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Cornish Guide Truro Cornwall Publicity 1931 1st edition Used - Good. Good paperback Undated, but probably c.1931. Top corner of first pages slightly curled; corner of front cover creased; some wear to spine; cover a little soiled. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Victor book for boys, 1968 London D.C Thomson 1967 1st edition. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards Not price-clipped; gift inscription on front pastedown; some wear at head of spine; laminate film rough along spine front joint. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The patchwork pattern book London Studio Vista 1980 0289709784 1st.ed. Used - Very Good. VG paperback With col.illus. Front cover a little creased. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Eastern Europe, Russia and Central Asia 2007 London Routledge 2006 7th edition. Used - Very Good. VG hardback Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN 1470-5702). Pages clean in tight binding. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Cassell's history of the Boer War 1899-1902, vols. I and II London Cassell 1903 Rev.ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in green half-leather Revised & enlarged edition. Rebound in dark green, incorporating original boards; pages clean; bindings tight. raised bands on spines, with black title panels, & gilt lettering & dotted lines; new end papers. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
117.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Great battles of World War II London Dealerfield 1995 1st ed.thus Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards in Good dust jacket Originally published in the Marshall Cavendish partwork Images of War. Pages clean; binding tight; faint smell of smoke; dust jacket brown-stained on front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Celadon wares London Oriental Ceramic Society 1947 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback exhibition catalogue in Good dust jacket Exhibition held 20 Oct.- 20 Dec.1947. With B&W illustrations. No inscriptions or annotations; boards slightly bowed; binding tight; dust jacket rather worn & soiled; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Songs of Fellowship for praise and worship Eastbourne Kingsway Publications 1981 Used - Very Good. VG in thin card cover with wire spiral binding Music wire-o edition, reprint, 1983. Owner's name on front cover verso; small sticker on front cover; page fore-edge a little soiled; cover a little worn by binding holes. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Fabrications: work by Kathleen McFarlane Norwich University of East Anglia 2002 0946009449 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG paperback exhibition catalogue Exhibition held at the Sainsbury Centre, UEA, Oct.-Dec.2002. Pages clean; corners of front cover slightly curled. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Shirley Temple at play Akron Saalfield Publishers 1935 Authorized ed. Used - Very Good. VG stapled oversize paperback. Covers a little worn, particularly at corners; staples rusty Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Father Douglass of Behala: by some of his friends London Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Spine slightly rubbed at head and foot; dust jacket a little worn at edges with small loss to front panel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bobby Bear's Annual London Dean & Son 1939 Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in boards with cloth spine Pages a little browned; undated, but with gift inscrip (Dec.25 1939) on ffep verso; board edges a bit battered; spine bumped; edges on one colour plate a little worn & torn; colouring pictures completed; some foxing. First story is 'The baffling chums'. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Kellogg's cookbook Battle Creek Kellogg Company 1978 0099882539 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards With internal wire spiral binding. Pages clean. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
My Magazine, volume 22 1926 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in maroon cloth Copies of periodical issues, bound without covers or title pages, so bibliographical information limited. Pages clean; binding tight; head & foot of spine a little bumped. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Kelly's directory of the County of Gloucester 1935 London Kelly's Directories 1935 Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth Coloured folded map detached & loosely inserted. Rust (?) stains on a few pages; binding tight; pencil ticks on entries under 'farmers'; spine faded & bumped; title on front board & spine worn & dull. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Tornado annual 1980 London IPC Magazines 1979 0850375088 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards Price-clipped; bottom edge of front board dented. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Have ye never read? London Bible House 1913 1st ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Slight wear at head of spine; feps browned. A popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Society 1912-1913. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Profile: European designers Bookham Elfande Art Publishing 1991 1870458230 1st ed. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in laminated boards Ex college library - stamps, remains of labels, etc.; otherwise near VG, with clean pages in tight binding. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Sooty on the farm London Purnell 1972 0361020694 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in glazed paperboards Pages clean; heasd & foot of spine a little bumped. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Gardens old & new: the country house & its garden enviroment London Country Life/ George Newnes 1900 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in grey/green cloth; aeg 'Gardens old & New' issued in 3 volumes 1900-1908. This appears to be the 1st volumes, published in 1900. Pages clean; binding tight; some loss of colour to cloth & decoration; spine & board edges worn. This is a large, heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
A Chinese-English dictionary 2000 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt lettering (no dustjacket) 'Mandarin' has been pencilled in on ffep. This is a heavy book, weighing 1.6kgs before packing, and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Chalk drawing on brown paper London Charles and Dible 1901 1st ed. Used - Good. Good hardback Owner's name on one page; staples rusty; slight staining on front board. The "City" series of Kinder-Garten publications. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Apollo: a journal of the arts, vol.8, July to December 1928 London Apollo Press 1928 1st ed Used - Good. Good hardback in grey cloth. Lacks all before title page; pages clean; binding tight; part ring-mark on front board; wear to cloth at board edges; & on spine; spine bumped at head & foot. This is an exceeding heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Twenty-six stories of the backwoods London Boys Own Paper 1928 Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Undated & with no edition stated - may be 1st edition of 1928. Gift inscription on front free end paper dated 1930; binding tight; spine faded; some loss of colour to red cloth on boards. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Guide to Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton Budleigh Salterton Chamber of Commerce 1925 Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback guide-book Undated, but appears to be c.1925. Annotation on 1 page; folding map of the town loosely inserted. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Christ's Hospital: four hundred years old London Christ's Hospital 1953 1st ed Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Owners' names on front end paper; pages clean; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; small stain on front board; dust jacket worn & foxed, with short tears, browned spine, & stain on front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. "A record of the school's quartercentenary celebrations, with some historical & biographical notes on its foundation" Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Repairing and restoring antiques London Peerage Books 1986 0907408656 Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket With an introduction by Dennis Young. First published as 'Encyclopedia of Antique Restoration and Maintenance'. New edition reprint. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Repairing and restoring antiques London Peerage Books 1984 0907408656 New ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket First published as 'Encyclopedia of Antique Restoration & Maintenance' (1974, Studio Vista). Introduction by Dennis Young. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Modern Boy's annual 1935 London Amalgamated Press 1935 1st ed Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial paperboards with cloth spine Pages clean; binding tight; slilght wear to board edges & corners; head & foot of spine a little worn. With a colour frontis by W.E.Johns + article 'Flying Daredevils' by Johns. Price:
32.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Dial 999: P.C. Thirteen investigates London Juvenile Productions Ltd 1955 Hardcover Used - Good. Good in pictorial boards with cloth spine Illus by F.G. Moorsom. Undated - probably 1950s. Lacks rear free end paper; board edges worn; spine bumped with wear to cloth. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Central and South-Eastern Europe 2007 London Routledge 2006 7th ed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback Europa Regional Surveys of the World (ISSN 1470-5699). Pages clean; binding tight. This is a very heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|